← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Security Services Provision Framework

Buyer: LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM →

Participate on elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerLONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Mar 2025
Value£30,000,000
Published18 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Security Services to include CCTV, Manned guarding, Foot Patrol and Mobile Patrol Interested parties should contact james.harris@newham.gov,uk to be included in this tender process. This will include self registration to the Newham e-tendering portal which is where you will find all relevant documentaiton relating to this tender, ask clarification questions and submit your bid response.

Delivery location

UKI · UKI · UKI · UKI

Categories

Surveillance and security systems and devices 35120000Security services 79710000Patrol services 79715000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Static (manned): Security

SIA accredited; first aid qualified with duties including - opening/locking up of buildings, building patrols internally and where required, immediate external areas; conflict management;

Statusactive
Value£20,000,000

Event Management

SIA accredited; first aid qualified with duties including - management of large crowds including council meetings, protestors and demonstrations; conflict management

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Mobile security/multi-skilled including CCTV operation & Major Incident Response

SIA accredited; first aid qualified; provision of suitable vehicles X2 24/7, 365 days; full UK driving licence with duties including - opening/locking up of LBN parks; car parks and other buildings; monitoring CCTV; physical monitoring of 'hot spots' when on mobile duties;

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Ad-hoc security needs - static/mobile foot/mobile vehicle/dog handler

SIA accredited; first aid qualified; available for a range of ad-hoc/short term/one off requests for various types of security needs: e.g., emergency needs; vacant sites; mobile patrolling, seasonal to include, as and when required, Housing residential sites (ad hoc and time limited to include e.g., waking watch, static guards, internal patrols, conflict management and de-escalation, mobile patrols when required

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Surveillance and security systems and devicesNot published
2Patrol servicesNot published
3Security servicesNot published
4Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Surveillance and security systems and devices (35120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1165 median · 18.7 average (35 of 116 with a bid count)4.5 average (35 of 116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)11983 median · 83 average (1 of 119 with a bid count)13 average (1 of 119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e394
Latest release ID005698-2025
Latest release timestampTue Feb 18 2025 17:44:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T13:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=3000000002089195
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£30,000,000
Tender lots in source4
Tender items in source4
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2025tender005698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T17:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e394",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129426",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Static (manned): Security",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified with duties including - opening/locking up of buildings, building patrols internally and where required, immediate external areas; conflict management;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Event Management",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified with duties including - management of large crowds including council meetings, protestors and demonstrations; conflict management",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Mobile security/multi-skilled including CCTV operation & Major Incident Response",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified; provision of suitable vehicles X2 24/7, 365 days; full UK driving licence with duties including - opening/locking up of LBN parks; car parks and other buildings;  monitoring CCTV; physical monitoring of 'hot spots' when on mobile duties;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Ad-hoc security needs - static/mobile foot/mobile vehicle/dog handler",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified; available for a range of ad-hoc/short term/one off requests for various types of security needs: e.g., emergency needs; vacant sites; mobile patrolling, seasonal to include, as and when required,\nHousing residential sites (ad hoc and time limited to include e.g.,  waking watch, static guards, internal patrols, conflict management and de-escalation, mobile patrols when required",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services Provision Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Services to include CCTV, Manned guarding, Foot Patrol and Mobile Patrol\nInterested parties should contact james.harris@newham.gov,uk to be included in this tender process. This will include self registration to the Newham e-tendering portal which is where you will find all relevant documentaiton relating to this tender, ask clarification questions and submit your bid response.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=3000000002089195",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129426",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=3000000002089195",
        "name": "james harris",
        "email": "james.harris@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736940079"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138361",
      "name": "The London Borough of Newham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The London Borough of Newham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Feb 2025 · 005698-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "005698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-18T17:44:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e394",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-129426",
    "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e394",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Static (manned): Security",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified with duties including - opening/locking up of buildings, building patrols internally and where required, immediate external areas; conflict management;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Event Management",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified with duties including - management of large crowds including council meetings, protestors and demonstrations; conflict management",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Mobile security/multi-skilled including CCTV operation & Major Incident Response",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified; provision of suitable vehicles X2 24/7, 365 days; full UK driving licence with duties including - opening/locking up of LBN parks; car parks and other buildings;  monitoring CCTV; physical monitoring of 'hot spots' when on mobile duties;",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Ad-hoc security needs - static/mobile foot/mobile vehicle/dog handler",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "SIA accredited; first aid qualified; available for a range of ad-hoc/short term/one off requests for various types of security needs: e.g., emergency needs; vacant sites; mobile patrolling, seasonal to include, as and when required,\nHousing residential sites (ad hoc and time limited to include e.g.,  waking watch, static guards, internal patrols, conflict management and de-escalation, mobile patrols when required",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79715000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Patrol services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services Provision Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 30000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical1",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 4
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Security Services to include CCTV, Manned guarding, Foot Patrol and Mobile Patrol\nInterested parties should contact james.harris@newham.gov,uk to be included in this tender process. This will include self registration to the Newham e-tendering portal which is where you will find all relevant documentaiton relating to this tender, ask clarification questions and submit your bid response.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=3000000002089195",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129426",
      "name": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "E162QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newham Dockside"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LONDON BOROUGH OF NEWHAM",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://elyq.fa.em3.oraclecloud.com/fscmUI/faces/PrcPosRegisterSupplier?prcBuId=3000000002089195",
        "name": "james harris",
        "email": "james.harris@newham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7736940079"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138361",
      "name": "The London Borough of Newham Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The London Borough of Newham Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}