← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Security Services Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)

Buyer: Stonewater Ltd →

BuyerStonewater Ltd
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£200,000
Published4 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Stonewater would like to invite security suppliers to complete our Security Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) survey. The information gathered will inform the design and delivery of a comprehensive security services programme. The survey link is: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=u0GTFFMTCkapWO6aHJrinvIuZAcsw71Mt9gHKtU7whZURjM3OVZMWlNNNllWVDRJSFo4WlpESVhGUy4u Submission deadline: Friday 18 September – 5pm If you require any clarification while completing the PME, please feel free to contact me (Hannah.Arhinful@stonewater.org)

Categories

Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2027 to 31 Mar 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,2454 median · 31.2 average (5,568 of 13,245 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,247 of 13,245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1253.5 median · 7 average (22 of 1,125 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 1,125 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The PME survey link is: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=u0GTFFMTCkapWO6aHJrinvIuZAcsw71Mt9gHKtU7whZURjM3OVZMWlNNNllWVDRJSFo4WlpESVhGUy4uengagement18 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06f251
Latest release ID083918-2026
Latest release timestampFri Sep 04 2026 12:56:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2026planning083918-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T13:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stonewater would like to invite security suppliers to complete our Security Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) survey. The information gathered will inform the design and delivery of a comprehensive security services programme. \nThe survey link is: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=u0GTFFMTCkapWO6aHJrinvIuZAcsw71Mt9gHKtU7whZURjM3OVZMWlNNNllWVDRJSFo4WlpESVhGUy4u \nSubmission deadline: Friday 18 September – 5pm\nIf you require any clarification while completing the PME, please feel free to contact me (Hannah.Arhinful@stonewater.org)",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Arhinful",
        "email": "Hannah.Arhinful@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "01384 471065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:56:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME survey link is: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=u0GTFFMTCkapWO6aHJrinvIuZAcsw71Mt9gHKtU7whZURjM3OVZMWlNNNllWVDRJSFo4WlpESVhGUy4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2026 · 083918-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "083918-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-04T13:56:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f251",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
    "name": "Stonewater Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TBC",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services Preliminary Market Engagement (PME)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Stonewater would like to invite security suppliers to complete our Security Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) survey. The information gathered will inform the design and delivery of a comprehensive security services programme. \nThe survey link is: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=u0GTFFMTCkapWO6aHJrinvIuZAcsw71Mt9gHKtU7whZURjM3OVZMWlNNNllWVDRJSFo4WlpESVhGUy4u \nSubmission deadline: Friday 18 September – 5pm\nIf you require any clarification while completing the PME, please feel free to contact me (Hannah.Arhinful@stonewater.org)",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVMT-4274-HPBN",
      "name": "Stonewater Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE8 6EP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite C, Lancaster House, Grange Business Park, Enderby Road, Whetstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVMT-4274-HPBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Arhinful",
        "email": "Hannah.Arhinful@stonewater.org",
        "telephone": "01384 471065"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "083918-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083918-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-04T13:56:16+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The PME survey link is: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=u0GTFFMTCkapWO6aHJrinvIuZAcsw71Mt9gHKtU7whZURjM3OVZMWlNNNllWVDRJSFo4WlpESVhGUy4u"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}