← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Security Services

Buyer: Yorkshire Housing Limited →

BuyerYorkshire Housing Limited
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

Description Yorkshire Housing Limited will be seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 48 month Framework for Security Services including but not limited to Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV, Intercom and Warden Call. Location of contract Yorkshire Estimated value of contract £3,000,000 Contract type Service contract

Delivery location

UKE, GB

Categories

Closed-circuit surveillance system 32235000Emergency and security equipment 35100000Access control system 42961100Repair and maintenance services of security equipment 50610000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2025 to 30 Sept 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Closed-circuit surveillance system, Emergency and security equipment, Access control system, Repair and maintenance services of security equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE782 median · 4.8 average (30 of 78 with a bid count)1.2 average (31 of 78 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)129Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052211
Latest release ID026182-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 11:17:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025planning026182-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:17:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-30443R",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32235000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Description\nYorkshire Housing Limited will be seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 48 month Framework for Security Services including but not limited to Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV, Intercom and Warden Call.\nLocation of contract\nYorkshire\nEstimated value of contract\n£3,000,000\nContract type\nService contract",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-30443R",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirehousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30443R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "YHProcurement@yorkshirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0345 366 4404"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026182-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026182-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:17:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026182-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026182-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T12:17:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052211",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-30443R",
    "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-100",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32235000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
          },
          {
            "id": "35100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency and security equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "42961100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Access control system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50610000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Security Services",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Description\nYorkshire Housing Limited will be seeking service providers to take part in tendering for a place on a 48 month Framework for Security Services including but not limited to Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV, Intercom and Warden Call.\nLocation of contract\nYorkshire\nEstimated value of contract\n£3,000,000\nContract type\nService contract",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-30443R",
      "name": "Yorkshire Housing Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.yorkshirehousing.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30443R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "YHProcurement@yorkshirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0345 366 4404"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWZZ-4176-HYBJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026182-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026182-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T12:17:47+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}