← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust

Buyer: Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament →

BuyerSenedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2021

What is being bought

The contract will cover the supply; installation, and ongoing support of a Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust enabling product. At present the Senedd’s network comprises of 120 IPsec VPN tunnels in a star format all connected to Ty Hywel DC, located in Cardiff Bay. Remote users use 3 methods to connect, Mac’s using Checkpoint EPS, and Windows 10 using Direct Access and Always on VPN. The Senedd also use a web proxy which is currently Forcepoint Hybrid. The proposed solution will need to offer full functionality whether the user is in the office, at home, in a coffee shop, etc and will not be reliant on the Main DC being operational.

Delivery location

UKL

Categories

Networking, Internet and intranet software package 48200000Internet browsing software package 48221000Internet services 72400000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The contract will cover the supply; installation, and ongoing support of a Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust enabling product. At present the Senedd’s network comprises of 120 IPsec VPN tunnels in a star format all connected to Ty Hywel DC, located in Cardiff Bay. Remote users use 3 methods to connect, Mac’s using Checkpoint EPS, and Windows 10 using Direct Access and Always on VPN. The Senedd also use a web proxy which is currently Forcepoint Hybrid. The proposed solution will need to offer full functionality whether the user is in the office, at home, in a coffee shop, etc and will not be reliant on the Main DC being operational.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery of requirements — 25
Implementation/Installation — 8
Support & Maintenance — 8
Service Levels — 7
Training — 5
Added Value — 7
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Networking, Internet and intranet software package, Internet browsing software package, Internet servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Networking, Internet and intranet software package (48200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL2224 median · 9.5 average (85 of 222 with a bid count)2.7 average (100 of 222 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003157-2021-1187/HH-1

Statusactive
Value£160,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0293bc
Latest release ID003157-2021
Latest release timestampWed Feb 17 2021 09:08:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2021award, contract003157-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-17T09:08:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433273-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003157-2021-1187/HH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1491",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1187/HH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will cover the supply; installation, and ongoing support of a Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust enabling product.  At present the Senedd’s network comprises of 120 IPsec VPN tunnels in a star format all connected to Ty Hywel DC, located in Cardiff Bay. Remote users use 3 methods to connect, Mac’s using Checkpoint EPS, and Windows 10 using Direct Access and Always on VPN. The Senedd also use a web proxy which is currently Forcepoint Hybrid.\nThe proposed solution will need to offer full functionality whether the user is in the office, at home, in a coffee shop, etc and will not be reliant on the Main DC being operational.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation/Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support & Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet browsing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will cover the supply; installation, and ongoing support of a Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust enabling product.  At present the Senedd’s network comprises of 120 IPsec VPN tunnels in a star format all connected to Ty Hywel DC, located in Cardiff Bay. Remote users use 3 methods to connect, Mac’s using Checkpoint EPS, and Windows 10 using Direct Access and Always on VPN. The Senedd also use a web proxy which is currently Forcepoint Hybrid.\nThe proposed solution will need to offer full functionality whether the user is in the office, at home, in a coffee shop, etc and will not be reliant on the Main DC being operational.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helena.heath@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1491",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Llanishen",
        "postalCode": "CF145GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Lambourne Cres., Cardiff Business park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920761331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003157-2021-1187/HH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003157-2021-1187/HH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:108293)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2021 · 003157-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003157-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-17T09:08:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0293bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
    "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:433273-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003157-2021-1187/HH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-1491",
          "name": "Computacenter"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1187/HH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The contract will cover the supply; installation, and ongoing support of a Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust enabling product.  At present the Senedd’s network comprises of 120 IPsec VPN tunnels in a star format all connected to Ty Hywel DC, located in Cardiff Bay. Remote users use 3 methods to connect, Mac’s using Checkpoint EPS, and Windows 10 using Direct Access and Always on VPN. The Senedd also use a web proxy which is currently Forcepoint Hybrid.\nThe proposed solution will need to offer full functionality whether the user is in the office, at home, in a coffee shop, etc and will not be reliant on the Main DC being operational.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery of requirements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation/Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support & Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "8"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Added Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "7"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Cardiff Bay"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet browsing software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract will cover the supply; installation, and ongoing support of a Secure Web Gateway - Zero Trust enabling product.  At present the Senedd’s network comprises of 120 IPsec VPN tunnels in a star format all connected to Ty Hywel DC, located in Cardiff Bay. Remote users use 3 methods to connect, Mac’s using Checkpoint EPS, and Windows 10 using Direct Access and Always on VPN. The Senedd also use a web proxy which is currently Forcepoint Hybrid.\nThe proposed solution will need to offer full functionality whether the user is in the office, at home, in a coffee shop, etc and will not be reliant on the Main DC being operational.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5909",
      "name": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF99 1SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament, Ty Hywel, Cardiff Bay"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.senedd.wales.org/abthome/abt-procurement.htm",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0424",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Legislation"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Senedd Cymru / Welsh Parliament"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "helena.heath@senedd.wales",
        "telephone": "+44 3002006549"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1491",
      "name": "Computacenter",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Llanishen",
        "postalCode": "CF145GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "38 Lambourne Cres., Cardiff Business park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Computacenter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2920761331"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003157-2021-1187/HH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 160000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003157-2021-1187/HH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:108293)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}