← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerBirmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type.<br/>It is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.<br/>The Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders. <br/>Prior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification.<br/>Provider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025.<br/>The Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A.<br/>The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the<br/>specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/>If you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025.<br/>Any questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and<br/>the Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing<br/>date for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025.<br/>Provider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides<br/>by Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal.<br/>Please be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this<br/>pre-market engagement day is voluntary.<br/>All information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as<br/>confidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer141 median · 16.6 average (9 of 14 with a bid count)2.1 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG31221 median · 12.5 average (49 of 122 with a bid count)5.1 average (53 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d82b
Latest release ID070148-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 31 2025 14:58:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Oct 2025planning070148-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T14:58:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.90.027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders.  <br/>Prior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification.<br/>Provider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025.<br/>The Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A.<br/>The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the<br/>specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/>If you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025.<br/>Any questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and<br/>the Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing<br/>date for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025.<br/>Provider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides<br/>by Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal.<br/>Please be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this<br/>pre-market engagement day is voluntary.<br/>All information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as<br/>confidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Patients Transport",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type.<br/>It is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.<br/>The Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Armelle Wollo",
        "email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213716817"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Oct 2025 · 070148-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070148-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-31T14:58:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d82b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
    "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC.90.027",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The BSOL (Birmingham and Solihull) Procurement Collaborative (hosted by University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust) acting on behalf of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust (BSMH), University Hospital Birmingham (UHB) is currently preparing to initiate a collaborative procurement exercise and intention to issue a tender opportunity for the provision of Secure Patient Transport. The potential scale and scope of this service is such that it offers a significant opportunity to bidders.  <br/>Prior to initiating the procurement, the authorities wish to establish the level of market interest in participating in the procurement process by engaging with Provider (s) for feedback regarding service delivery, lotting structure and draft specification.<br/>Provider (s) who express interest can access a copy of the Pre-engagement Packs as well as the draft service specification on Atamis, to which the authorities welcome feedback and comments by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 as there is a planned virtual Provider meeting organised for the 26th and 25th of November 2025.<br/>The Trust invite Provider(s) to confirm their interest through the Atamis portal by 17:00 on the 17/11/2025 following which will be invited to a virtual 121 meeting on the 26th of 27th of November 2025 ( dates are not flexibles and individual times/days to be agreed on the 18/11/2025) which will comprise of a presentation and Q&A.<br/>The route to market for this service falls in-scope of the Provider Selection Regime with the<br/>specific procedure(s) as yet to be confirmed.<br/>If you wish to participate, please confirm in writing via the Atamis portal by 17:00 on 17/11/2025.<br/>Any questions asked by Provider(s) must be submitted thorough the Atamis portal only and<br/>the Trust will publish anonymised questions plus responses through the same. The closing<br/>date for questions is 12 noon 14.11.2025.<br/>Provider(s) invited to the meeting on 26th and 27th are asked to provide their presentation slides<br/>by Midday on the 21.11.2025 and submitted through the Atamis portal.<br/>Please be advised that this notice is not a formal call for competition and participation in this<br/>pre-market engagement day is voluntary.<br/>All information provided to the Provider(s) by BSOL Procurement shall be regarded as<br/>confidential and used only to prepare a response to this market engagement."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Secure Patients Transport",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust and University Hospital Birmingham Foundation Trust are looking to develop a multi-agency collaborative to provide a Secure Patient Transport service for patients, to be conveyed in appropriate vehicles depending on security requirements and mobility type.<br/>It is intended to provide a high quality, patient led service to support patients detained under the Mental Health Act sectioned and voluntary patient at risk of absconding, causing harm to themselves, causing harm to others and in the interest of safety.<br/>The Contract is for the supply of secure vehicle patient transportation Service. This will be 24 hours per day, 365 days per year during the period of the contract including Saturdays, Sundays and Bank Holidays and the service provided must be promptly executed. Vehicles must be available day and night to provide the service to the Trusts as required.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104520",
      "name": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 3RB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, B1 50 Summer Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.bsmhft.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham & Solihull Mental Health Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Armelle Wollo",
        "email": "armelle.wollo@uhb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1213716817"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}