Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Force is seeking to procure a comprehensive Secure IT WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment) Recycling & Disposal Service to support the secure, compliant, and environmentally responsible disposal of end‑of‑life ICT assets. This service is essential to ensuring that redundant IT equipment is processed, transported, and destroyed in a manner that fully aligns with current data protection legislation, environmental regulations, and internal security requirements. For more information and access to the Tender documentation, please follow the link below; https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (70%)
Quality (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse recycling services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,132 | 4 median · 24.1 average (527 of 2,132 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (564 of 2,132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 123 | 4 median · 6.7 average (23 of 123 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (24 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 86 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060e9a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 26 2026 13:43:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006677-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-23T17:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-02-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Prior to participating in this ITT, Suppliers are required to register their details on the Buyer's Portal here: https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £28,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jan 2026 | tender | 006677-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006677-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T13:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for a period of 2 (two) years initially, with the option to extend the Contract by two periods of 12 (twelve) months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 4 (four) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure IT WEEE Disposal Service",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T13:43:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Force is seeking to procure a comprehensive Secure IT WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment) Recycling & Disposal Service to support the secure, compliant, and environmentally responsible disposal of end‑of‑life ICT assets. This service is essential to ensuring that redundant IT equipment is processed, transported, and destroyed in a manner that fully aligns with current data protection legislation, environmental regulations, and internal security requirements.\nFor more information and access to the Tender documentation, please follow the link below;\nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Prior to participating in this ITT, Suppliers are required to register their details on the Buyer's Portal here: \nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006677-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-26T13:43:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060e9a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000423",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract will be for a period of 2 (two) years initially, with the option to extend the Contract by two periods of 12 (twelve) months. The maximum contract term will therefore be 4 (four) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure IT WEEE Disposal Service",
"value": {
"amount": 28000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 33600
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-26T13:43:55Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Force is seeking to procure a comprehensive Secure IT WEEE (Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment) Recycling & Disposal Service to support the secure, compliant, and environmentally responsible disposal of end‑of‑life ICT assets. This service is essential to ensuring that redundant IT equipment is processed, transported, and destroyed in a manner that fully aligns with current data protection legislation, environmental regulations, and internal security requirements.\nFor more information and access to the Tender documentation, please follow the link below;\nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T17:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"E10000024"
]
},
"description": "Nottinghamshire"
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Prior to participating in this ITT, Suppliers are required to register their details on the Buyer's Portal here: \nhttps://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}