Lot 1
No lot description published.
The NHSBSA is a Special Health Authority and an Arm's Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our 'clients'), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our 'customers'). The NHSBSA requires a service for the Secure Bulk Destruction & Disposal of Confidential Waste over the course of a four-year contract period. Waste products for destruction include NHS prescriptions and patient medical records as well as waste cardboard. Due to the value that this wastepaper can attract within the paper pulp and paper recycling market, it is expected that the NHSBSA may be able to generate revenue from this contract. At this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case maybe. Interested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C394990). Suppliers can register from Wednesday 15th October 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on Wednesday 15th October 2025. The window for clarification questions will close on Monday 27th October 2025 at 12:00 noon BST and written RFI responses are requested by no later than Wednesday 29th October 2025 at 12:00 noon BST. The NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI. Your organisation’s involvement with our RFI is an invaluable way of us ensuring that, with your input, we have the best support and guidance to inform any subsequent procurement. Please note that at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined. However, should the outcome of this RFI determine that the best value route to market is via a framework then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the applicable framework and will be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 as stipulated by the framework in question. Additional Information: Suppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise. If you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA. Participation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of "economic operator" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. "Economic operator" means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI process. Disclaimers: (1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend. (2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this RFI exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees in attending and/or preparing for the presentation and individual supplier meeting referred to above. (3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse and waste related services, Paper collecting services, Refuse recycling services, Archive destruction services, Refuse transport services, Records management, Waste and rubbish containers and bins, Storage and warehousing services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse disposal and treatment, Document management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Waste and rubbish containers and bins (34928480); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,846 | 3 median · 21.3 average (536 of 1,846 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (591 of 1,846 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 399 | 4 median · 70.4 average (101 of 399 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (116 of 399 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 123 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 123 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 123 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice. | engagement | 29 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cd26 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065537-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 15 2025 10:44:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Oct 2025 | planning | 065537-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065537-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:44:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C394990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90511400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paper collecting services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "92512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive destruction services"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
},
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Bulk Destruction & Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHSBSA is a Special Health Authority and an Arm's Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our 'clients'), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our 'customers').\nThe NHSBSA requires a service for the Secure Bulk Destruction & Disposal of Confidential Waste over the course of a four-year contract period. Waste products for destruction include NHS prescriptions and patient medical records as well as waste cardboard. Due to the value that this wastepaper can attract within the paper pulp and paper recycling market, it is expected that the NHSBSA may be able to generate revenue from this contract. \nAt this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case maybe.\nInterested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C394990). Suppliers can register from Wednesday 15th October 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on Wednesday 15th October 2025.\nThe window for clarification questions will close on Monday 27th October 2025 at 12:00 noon BST and written RFI responses are requested by no later than Wednesday 29th October 2025 at 12:00 noon BST.\nThe NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI. Your organisation’s involvement with our RFI is an invaluable way of us ensuring that, with your input, we have the best support and guidance to inform any subsequent procurement.\nPlease note that at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined. However, should the outcome of this RFI determine that the best value route to market is via a framework then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the applicable framework and will be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 as stipulated by the framework in question.\nAdditional Information:\nSuppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise.\nIf you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA.\nParticipation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of \"economic operator\" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \"Economic operator\" means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI process.\nDisclaimers:\n(1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend.\n(2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this RFI exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees in attending and/or preparing for the presentation and individual supplier meeting referred to above.\n(3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:44:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065537-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-15T11:44:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cd26",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C394990",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90511400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Paper collecting services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "92512100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive destruction services"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
{
"id": "79996100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Records management"
},
{
"id": "34928480",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
},
{
"id": "63120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Storage and warehousing services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Secure Bulk Destruction & Disposal of Confidential Waste",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 144000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The NHSBSA is a Special Health Authority and an Arm's Length Body of the Department of Health and Social Care. We provide a range of critical central services to NHS organisations (our 'clients'), NHS contractors, health bodies, patients and the public (our 'customers').\nThe NHSBSA requires a service for the Secure Bulk Destruction & Disposal of Confidential Waste over the course of a four-year contract period. Waste products for destruction include NHS prescriptions and patient medical records as well as waste cardboard. Due to the value that this wastepaper can attract within the paper pulp and paper recycling market, it is expected that the NHSBSA may be able to generate revenue from this contract. \nAt this stage we are seeking high-level input to enable us to assess the market and to inform any future procurement strategy to ensure compliance with The Procurement Act 2023 and/or the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as the case maybe.\nInterested parties must register an interest in this RFI via https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome (search opportunities using system reference C394990). Suppliers can register from Wednesday 15th October 2025 and the RFI documents will be made available on Wednesday 15th October 2025.\nThe window for clarification questions will close on Monday 27th October 2025 at 12:00 noon BST and written RFI responses are requested by no later than Wednesday 29th October 2025 at 12:00 noon BST.\nThe NHS Business Services Authority (NHSBSA) invites all interested economic operators to participate in an RFI. Your organisation’s involvement with our RFI is an invaluable way of us ensuring that, with your input, we have the best support and guidance to inform any subsequent procurement.\nPlease note that at this stage a route to market has not yet been determined. However, should the outcome of this RFI determine that the best value route to market is via a framework then any subsequent invitation to tender and notices will be restricted to those appointed to the applicable framework and will be governed by the Procurement Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 as stipulated by the framework in question.\nAdditional Information:\nSuppliers should note that this RFI is a market research exercise only and it is not an invitation to tender, an invitation to offer an agreement or a guarantee there will be a future procurement exercise.\nIf you do not wish to take part in this RFI exercise, it will not affect any current or future business with the NHSBSA.\nParticipation in this RFI is limited to suppliers that meet the definition of \"economic operator\" under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. \"Economic operator\" means any person, or public entity, or group of such persons and entities, including any temporary association of undertakings, that offers the execution of works or a work, the supply of products or the provision of services on the market. Where a participant does not meet this criteria they may be removed from the RFI process.\nDisclaimers:\n(1) No competitive advantage will be gained by the suppliers engaging with the NHSBSA at this early stage and NHSBSA will ensure equal treatment of all interested parties at all times. We will make the outputs of the day available to those Suppliers who are unable to attend.\n(2) NHSBSA does not bind itself, by conducting this RFI exercise, to commence any procurement procedure or award any contract, and will not in any event be responsible for any costs incurred by invitees in attending and/or preparing for the presentation and individual supplier meeting referred to above.\n(3) Confidentiality of information which is clearly marked or identified as being confidential and which is reasonably viewed by NHSBSA as confidential will be observed, but NHSBSA does not accept any blanket claims of confidentiality.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-10T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"name": "NHS Business Services Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE15 8NY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stella House, Goldcrest Way, Newburn Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nhsbsa.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRLZ-1599-JGTT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "commercialservicesteam@nhsbsa.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065537-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065537-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T11:44:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The full scope of the engagement is set out within the Scope of this Notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}