Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Second Market Assessment questionnaire for the provision of Primary Care Clinical Waste collection and disposal services for the 11 ICBs in the Midlands
Clinical-waste collection services
Clinical-waste disposal services
Sewage
+2 more
Location not published
Published value
£33,460,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board: "Second Market Assessment questionnaire for the provision of Primary Care Clinical Waste collection and disposal services for the 11 ICBs in the Midlands". Published status: planning. Published value: £33,460,000. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £33,460,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Birmingham and Solihull Women's AidTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Birmingham and Solihull Women's Aid | 1 win | £1,766,667 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST | Last source update15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationClinical-waste collection services, Clinical-waste disposal services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a55 | ||
What is being bought
Responses are invited to a second Market Assessment questionnaire for the provision of Primary Care Clinical Waste collection and disposal services for the 11 ICBs in the East & West Midlands.
The eleven (11) Integrated Care Boards (ICBs) would like to invite interested organisations to access pre-recorded videos and accompanying slides together with completing a questionnaire to gain market feedback from experienced organisations that provide clinical waste collection and disposal services.
The 11 ICBs across the Midlands region are looking to re-procure in the near future (anticipated to be tendered in October 2025 - indicative timeline only) all of their current contracts for Primary Care Clinical Waste collection and disposal services predominantly within GP Practices and Community Pharmacies across the Midlands. The services are referring to any or all requirements of clinical waste (infectious/hazardous and medicine waste) in primary care and include (but may not be exhaustive):
1. Collection & transport of clinical waste
2. Storage of clinical waste
3. Treatment of clinical waste
4. Incineration of clinical waste
5. Provision of reusable and single use containers for clinical waste
6. Decontamination of reusable containers for clinical waste
7. Promoting waste segregation and compliance
8. Clinical waste tracking and data
We want to gain an understanding from a provider perspective of the interest in the Midlands Primary Care Clinical Waste collection and disposal services and to obtain feedback that will help support a safe, sustainable, environmentally effective and cost-efficient quality service.
Organisations that would like to respond to this questionnaire should do so by 29/09/25 through the Atamis (Health Family) portal through this link: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome.
Following registration, participants will be able to access the videos, plus a questionnaire for completion.
Please note that the 11 ICBs and their advisers will not be responsible for any costs incurred by interested parties as part of this market assessment exercise. Additionally, this Notice is not a call for competition and does not obligate the ICBs to initiate a procurement process. A formal procurement process will be announced through the publication of a formal tender notice.
Once you have watched the 3 videos, please provide us with your feedback via the requirements section against this project by 17:00 on 29/09/2025.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £33,460,000
15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST - Status changed to planning
15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST - Official notice release published
15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST - Procedure published
15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST - engagement
29 Sept 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledThe Contracting Authorities will be using an e-Tendering system for this market assessment. To access the videos and respond to the questionnaire please go to: 'Live Opportunities' list on the e-tendering portal at the following link: https://atamis-1928.my.salesforce-sites.com/?SearchType=Projects and respond to the question set. You can search for the opportunity by entering the following project reference: C386965 Primary Care Clinical Waste Services Market Assessment (2). The Midlands Commissioners are really keen to receive your feedback and appreciate the time you take to respond to this second market assessment questionnaire. Please note the commissioner will not be responding to any questions from providers at this time.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWQY-9673-JBYNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 15 Sept 2025, 13:32 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |