Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumbria University entered to a contract for the supply and installation of an OEM Scratch Testing Module (FT-ST04) and a Two-axis Microforce Sensing Probe (range up to 20 mN) with a diamond Berkovich tip. This equipment is an essential upgrade to the existing FemtoTools iO4 nanomechanical testing system located at the NU-PICO facility. The award was made directly to Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Ltd. as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and sole authorized supplier of the FemtoTools iO4 and NMT04 systems. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010206971
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06116d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007794-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jan 28 2026 19:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007794-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007794-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T19:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metering instruments"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172911",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scratch Testing Module",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University entered to a contract for the supply and installation of an OEM Scratch Testing Module (FT-ST04) and a Two-axis Microforce Sensing Probe (range up to 20 mN) with a diamond Berkovich tip. This equipment is an essential upgrade to the existing FemtoTools iO4 nanomechanical testing system located at the NU-PICO facility. The award was made directly to Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Ltd. as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and sole authorized supplier of the FemtoTools iO4 and NMT04 systems.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010206971",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172911",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Instruments, Halifax Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.Edwards@oxinst.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49893.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T19:05:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007794-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T19:05:26Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metering instruments"
},
{
"id": "38540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172911",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06116d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scratch Testing Module",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumbria University entered to a contract for the supply and installation of an OEM Scratch Testing Module (FT-ST04) and a Two-axis Microforce Sensing Probe (range up to 20 mN) with a diamond Berkovich tip. This equipment is an essential upgrade to the existing FemtoTools iO4 nanomechanical testing system located at the NU-PICO facility. The award was made directly to Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Ltd. as the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) and sole authorized supplier of the FemtoTools iO4 and NMT04 systems.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1010206971",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8ST",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sutherland Building, College Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBP-4638-XHJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Rizaeva",
"email": "laura.rizaeva@northumbria.ac.uk",
"telephone": "0191 227 4303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172911",
"name": "Oxford Instruments NanoTechnology Tools ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "High Wycombe",
"postalCode": "HP12 3SE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Instruments, Halifax Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Paul.Edwards@oxinst.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49893.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "007794-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007794-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T19:05:26Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-19T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}