Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
This Request for Information (RFI) seeks information relating to LCC's intention to procure a future finance and budgeting system for schools in Lancashire. The Schools Finance Team offers a wide range of professional support services to assist schools in managing their budgets. Provided by experienced Finance Officers, the team enable each individual school access to a breadth of skills and knowledge to fit their needs. The team have developed strong working relationships with schools, helping to ensure improved financial management throughout the County's schools which are currently circa 482 schools.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial analysis and accounting software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 307 | 1 median · 11.3 average (106 of 307 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (121 of 307 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 487 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 487 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 487 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lancashire County Council (LCC) is undertaking supplier engagement activities to support the gathering of insights into our future requirements. The RFI documentation provide further detail on the background, scope and initial requirements. A returnable form has been provided to allow interested supplier's to share their feedback. LCC reserves the right to contact interested supplier's to further understand their system and service offering following the end of the early market engagement exercise. Copies of the RFI documentation can be found on our tender opportunities page (https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/) . | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06928e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041587-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 14:49:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £540,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | planning | 041587-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041587-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06928e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JB/ICT/LCC/26/R0676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Finance & Budgeting System",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) seeks information relating to LCC's intention to procure a future finance and budgeting system for schools in Lancashire. The Schools Finance Team offers a wide range of professional support services to assist schools in managing their budgets. Provided by experienced Finance Officers, the team enable each individual school access to a breadth of skills and knowledge to fit their needs. The team have developed strong working relationships with schools, helping to ensure improved financial management throughout the County's schools which are currently circa 482 schools.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:49:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council (LCC) is undertaking supplier engagement activities to support the gathering of insights into our future requirements. The RFI documentation provide further detail on the background, scope and initial requirements. A returnable form has been provided to allow interested supplier's to share their feedback. LCC reserves the right to contact interested supplier's to further understand their system and service offering following the end of the early market engagement exercise. Copies of the RFI documentation can be found on our tender opportunities page (https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/) ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041587-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T15:49:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06928e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "JB/ICT/LCC/26/R0676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Finance & Budgeting System",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 648000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request for Information (RFI) seeks information relating to LCC's intention to procure a future finance and budgeting system for schools in Lancashire. The Schools Finance Team offers a wide range of professional support services to assist schools in managing their budgets. Provided by experienced Finance Officers, the team enable each individual school access to a breadth of skills and knowledge to fit their needs. The team have developed strong working relationships with schools, helping to ensure improved financial management throughout the County's schools which are currently circa 482 schools.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 0LD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 100, County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBBJ-2179-TNXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Bennett",
"email": "digitalprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041587-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041587-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T15:49:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Lancashire County Council (LCC) is undertaking supplier engagement activities to support the gathering of insights into our future requirements. The RFI documentation provide further detail on the background, scope and initial requirements. A returnable form has been provided to allow interested supplier's to share their feedback. LCC reserves the right to contact interested supplier's to further understand their system and service offering following the end of the early market engagement exercise. Copies of the RFI documentation can be found on our tender opportunities page (https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/) ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}