← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

School Catering Services

Buyer: PENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST →

BuyerPENK VALLEY ACADEMY TRUST
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a catering provider for two of our High Schools w/c 24th October 2022 (October half-term). This opportunity is for the provision in both schools and will not be split into two separate contracts.

Delivery location

UKG2

Categories

Catering services 55520000Catering services 55520000

Lot details

Lot 1

n/a

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
1 — 1

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is Catering services (55520000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG2176 median · 5.5 average (10 of 17 with a bid count)1.1 average (10 of 17 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014390-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0356b1
Latest release ID014390-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 14:18:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024award, contract014390-2024
9 Feb 2023award, contract003972-2023
27 Jul 2022tender020542-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014390-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T15:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
    "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014390-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHSOCT2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "n/a",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a catering provider for two of our High\nSchools w/c 24th October 2022 (October half-term).\nThis opportunity is for the provision in both schools and will not be split into two separate\ncontracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "postalCode": "ST195RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11124272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janet Marson",
        "email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7732177463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55879",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014390-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014390-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T15:18:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
    "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014390-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHSOCT2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "n/a",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "1"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a catering provider for two of our High\nSchools w/c 24th October 2022 (October half-term).\nThis opportunity is for the provision in both schools and will not be split into two separate\ncontracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "postalCode": "ST195RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11124272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janet Marson",
        "email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7732177463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55879",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2023 · 003972-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003972-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-09T10:31:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
    "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003972-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHSOCT2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The tender is offered on a 3-year contract.\n• TUPE will be required and details will be provided upon notification of interest\n• Wolgarston currently has 816 pupils including 6th form and around 80 staff\n• Rural Enterprise Academy, which is growing, will have 260 pupils around 30 staff\n• A Lead kitchen / chef / cook will need to be recruited for Wolgarston by the successful\nsupplier (Must be enhanced DBS checked)\n• Kitchen maintenance and compliance will not be needed as this is already contracted for\nthe next 12 months\n• Both sites offer opportunities to provide catering / refreshments for events and potential\nscope to improve sales\n• Sales data from both schools available upon notification of interest.\n• For interested parties a site visit will be available on either Thursday 11th or Friday 12th\nAugust",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a catering provider for two of our High\nSchools w/c 24th October 2022 (October half-term). \nThis opportunity is for the provision in both schools and will not be split into two separate\ncontracts.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "postalCode": "ST195RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wolgarston High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11124272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Janet Marson",
        "email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7732177463"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74867",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust - Trust Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Stafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust - Trust Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Jul 2022 · 020542-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020542-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-27T17:34:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0356b1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
    "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WHSOCT2022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 450000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The tender is offered on a 3-year contract.\n•\tTUPE will be required and details will be provided upon notification of interest\n•\tWolgarston currently has 816 pupils including 6th form and around 80 staff\n•\tRural Enterprise Academy, which is growing, will have 260 pupils around 30 staff\n•\tA Lead kitchen / chef / cook will need to be recruited for Wolgarston by the successful supplier (Must be enhanced DBS checked)\n•\tKitchen maintenance and compliance will not be needed as this is already contracted for the next 12 months\n•\tBoth sites offer opportunities to provide catering / refreshments for events and potential scope to improve sales\n•\tSales data from both schools available upon notification of interest.\n•\tFor interested parties a site visit will be available on either Thursday 11th or Friday 12th August",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-10-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55520000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "School Catering Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 450000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Penk Valley Academy Trust is seeking to appoint a catering provider for two of our High Schools w/c 24th October 2022 (October half-term). \nThis opportunity is for the provision in both schools and will not be split into two separate contracts.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55520000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Catering services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11124272",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "postalCode": "ST195RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "c/o Wolgarston High School"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.penkvalley.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Multi Academy Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11124272",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.penkvalley.co.uk/news-archive/tender-opportunity-catering/",
        "name": "Janet Marson",
        "email": "j-marson@penkvalley.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1785553085"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55879",
      "name": "Penk Valley Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Penkridge",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Penk Valley Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}