Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Participate on bidiful-teamportal.app ↗External submission platform
The provision of a school catering service for a large secondary school and 6th form During the life of this contract, the school is undertaking a major rebuild. This will result in the catering facilities moving between permanent and temporary accommodation, to fit in with the redevelopment programme.
UKI52, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 1,101 | 4 median · 10.1 average (344 of 1,101 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (353 of 1,101 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI52 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 148 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d437 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070753-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 27 2026 11:34:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070753-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-12-21T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | All documents must be submitted via the Bidiful Portal as a single zip file https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | tender | 070753-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070753-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T12:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07547060",
"name": "THE COOPERS' COMPANY AND COBORN SCHOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension periods are available subject to all parties agreeing in writing"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Catering Contract at The Coopers Company and Coborn School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"description": "Bidders shall apply in writing by email to:\nmartin@ace-advice.co.uk to access the documents, which will be distributed via the Bidiful Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure will consist of four distinct stages, allowing for an initial assessment of interested suppliers. Suppliers will be evaluated against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n•\tSelection Stage and Shortlisting\n•\tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\n•\tPresentation of Proposal to the Authority\n•\tReference Checking\nThe evaluation of the shortlisting process will be based on the information submitted by the bidding companies. A shortlist of suppliers will be compiled, with up to 6 of the highest-scoring submissions invited to progress to the subsequent stage of the procurement process.\nOnly those companies that are selected and formally notified will be invited to submit a response during the ITT stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The provision of a school catering service for a large secondary school and 6th form\nDuring the life of this contract, the school is undertaking a major rebuild. This will result in the catering facilities moving between permanent and temporary accommodation, to fit in with the redevelopment programme.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents must be submitted via the Bidiful Portal as a single zip file\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07547060",
"name": "THE COOPERS' COMPANY AND COBORN SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 3HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coopers Company And Coborn School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07547060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@cooperscoborn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWW-1343-RXVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12873828",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12873828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Eggleston",
"email": "martin@ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070753-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-27T12:34:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d437",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07547060",
"name": "THE COOPERS' COMPANY AND COBORN SCHOOL"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d437",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month extension periods are available subject to all parties agreeing in writing"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"minimumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-02-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Catering Contract at The Coopers Company and Coborn School",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"description": "Bidders shall apply in writing by email to:\nmartin@ace-advice.co.uk to access the documents, which will be distributed via the Bidiful Portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "070753-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070753-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-27T12:34:18+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procedure will consist of four distinct stages, allowing for an initial assessment of interested suppliers. Suppliers will be evaluated against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n•\tSelection Stage and Shortlisting\n•\tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\n•\tPresentation of Proposal to the Authority\n•\tReference Checking\nThe evaluation of the shortlisting process will be based on the information submitted by the bidding companies. A shortlist of suppliers will be compiled, with up to 6 of the highest-scoring submissions invited to progress to the subsequent stage of the procurement process.\nOnly those companies that are selected and formally notified will be invited to submit a response during the ITT stage."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The provision of a school catering service for a large secondary school and 6th form\nDuring the life of this contract, the school is undertaking a major rebuild. This will result in the catering facilities moving between permanent and temporary accommodation, to fit in with the redevelopment programme.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All documents must be submitted via the Bidiful Portal as a single zip file\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-28T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07547060",
"name": "THE COOPERS' COMPANY AND COBORN SCHOOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Upminster",
"postalCode": "RM14 3HS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Coopers Company And Coborn School"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07547060",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "finance@cooperscoborn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMWW-1343-RXVV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12873828",
"name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N1 7GU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12873828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Eggleston",
"email": "martin@ace-advice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}