← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scholars' Education Trust - Electricity Dynamic Market

Buyer: Scholars' Education Trust →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerScholars' Education Trust
StatusAwarded
Deadline25 Jun 2026
Value£1,600,000
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Invitation to tender for HH electricity supplies for Scholars' Education Trust

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d

Awards

HH Electricity supply contracts

Statusactive
Value£1,025,678
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b418
Latest release ID059884-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 13:15:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055710-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059884-2026
12 Jun 2026tender055710-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:15:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b418",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
    "name": "Scholars' Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            },
            {
              "id": "31682000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HH Electricity supply contracts",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1025677.9
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:15:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCGX-2814-WLHL",
          "name": "SSE Energy Supply Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SET2026Elec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scholars' Education Trust - Electricity Dynamic Market",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to tender for HH electricity supplies for Scholars' Education Trust",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
      "name": "Scholars' Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 5AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scholars' Education Trust, Drakes Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGX-2814-WLHL",
      "name": "SSE Energy Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGX-2814-WLHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Holman",
        "email": "zoe.holman@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059884-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059884-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T14:15:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b418",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
    "name": "Scholars' Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity"
            },
            {
              "id": "31682000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supplies"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HH Electricity supply contracts",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1025677.9
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059884-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059884-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-25T14:15:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCGX-2814-WLHL",
          "name": "SSE Energy Supply Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SET2026Elec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scholars' Education Trust - Electricity Dynamic Market",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to tender for HH electricity supplies for Scholars' Education Trust",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
      "name": "Scholars' Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 5AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scholars' Education Trust, Drakes Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGX-2814-WLHL",
      "name": "SSE Energy Supply Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.1 Forbury Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGX-2814-WLHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Holman",
        "email": "zoe.holman@sse.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
12 Jun 2026 · 055710-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "055710-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T13:20:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b418",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
    "name": "Scholars' Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SET2026Elec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1600000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity"
          },
          {
            "id": "31682000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scholars' Education Trust - Electricity Dynamic Market",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1600000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "055710-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055710-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-12T13:20:31+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This contract will be awarded by reference to suppliers’ membership of a dynamic market, therefore being a member of the dynamic market is a requirement of the procurement. In order to apply for the Dynamic Market please use the link in this notice. Requests for Quotations will be issued to suppliers admitted to the relevant lot(s) within the Dynamic Market and evaluated in accordance with the tender information.",
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Pre-selected tenderers - utilities/not central government"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to tender for HH electricity supplies for Scholars' Education Trust",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UFZNV27Y2W",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
      "name": "Scholars' Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "St Albans",
        "postalCode": "AL1 5AR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Scholars' Education Trust, Drakes Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMQJ-8769-MDTZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZZD-3348-RHWV",
      "name": "Zenergi Limited",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO16 7QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Benham Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZZD-3348-RHWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Utility Procurement Advisor",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Williams",
        "email": "Sarah.Williams@zenergi.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02380 286300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac9d",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}