Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068e75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052218-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 10:03:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039472-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 052218-2026 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 039472-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052218-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:03:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e75",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"statusDetails": "Following review of the clarification questions received, the contracting authority has concluded that the tender documentation and supporting information do not currently provide a sufficiently clear or complete basis for a viable procurement. The authority has therefore decided not to award a contract under this process and to terminate the procurement. The requirement will be reviewed and re-tendered at a later date once the necessary information has been developed.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808318",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scheme access controls and Fire safety",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:03:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052218-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T11:03:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e75",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2"
],
"statusDetails": "Following review of the clarification questions received, the contracting authority has concluded that the tender documentation and supporting information do not currently provide a sufficiently clear or complete basis for a viable procurement. The authority has therefore decided not to award a contract under this process and to terminate the procurement. The requirement will be reviewed and re-tendered at a later date once the necessary information has been developed.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN808318",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scheme access controls and Fire safety",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052218-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052218-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:03:52+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T17:03:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN808318",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Active Fire Safety",
"value": {
"amount": 88000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 105600
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence on the 29th of June 2026 and will end on 28th of June 2028. Chesterfield Borough Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for up to two additional periods of up to 12 months each. If the Council exercises both extension options, the total potential contract duration will be four years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "•\tDesign, installation, and upgrade works for fire detection and alarm systems\n•\tPlanned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) for fire detection and alarm systems \n•\tReactive repairs to restore fire detection and alarm \n•\tMaintenance and servicing of all system components including: \no\tControl and indicating equipment\no\tDetection devices (e.g., smoke, heat, multi sensor)\no\tAlarm devices (e.g., sounders, beacons)\no\tInterfaces and integration units\no\tPower supplies, batteries, and charging equipment\n•\tEmergency lighting system maintenance\no\tundertake monthly functional testing and annual full duration testing, maintaining comprehensive records and certification in all cases.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Electronic Security and Associated Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 380000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 455400
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is expected to commence on the 29th of June 2026 and will end on 28th of June 2028. Chesterfield Borough Council may, at its sole discretion, extend the contract for up to two additional periods of up to 12 months each. If the Council exercises both extension options, the total potential contract duration will be four years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Installation, upgrade works, commissioning, planned preventative maintenance, and reactive repairs for the following systems to include:\n•\tDoor entry and access control systems, including handsets, readers, locking hardware, controllers, cabling, and all associated components.\n•\tCCTV systems, including cameras, recording equipment, networked devices, and systems requiring elevated access at sites such as Parkside.\n•\tTV aerial and satellite systems, including IRS (Integrated Reception Systems) and SMATV (Satellite Master Antenna Television).\n•\tAutomatic doors, including operators, sensors, safety devices, fob‑related issues, and mechanical door components.\nEnsuring full compatibility and integration with existing Council infrastructure and with life safety interfaces. for example access-control/fire-relay interlocks and must provide full electronic documentation of all activities. Where upgrades are undertaken, the Contractor must supply complete commissioning and handover materials.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
},
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheme access controls and Fire safety",
"value": {
"amount": 468000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 561000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fef8f16a-e143-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"description": "Documents available via link",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "039472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T17:03:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The scope of Active Fire Safety includes the weekly life safety testing procedures required within Independent Living Schemes (ILS), undertaken in accordance with the established Alarm Monitoring Centre (ARC) pre and post notification protocol. These activities are fundamental to legal compliance and resident safety, ensuring that critical life safety systems remain operational, that faults are identified and resolved promptly, and that all testing and remedial actions are fully documented.\nThe scope of Electronic Security and Associated Systems includes the provision of door entry and access control systems, closed circuit television (CCTV), television aerial and satellite systems (IRS/SMATV), and automatic doors and mechanical door components. The Contractor will deliver installation and upgrade works, commissioning, planned preventative maintenance, and responsive/reactive repairs to maintain building security and resident confidence. All works must be planned and executed to minimise disruption to occupants and services, and to ensure full interoperability with life safety systems, including fire alarm interfaces.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions must be given through link provided \nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=fef8f16a-e143-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNXC-8159-THQW",
"name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chesterfield",
"postalCode": "S40 1LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNXC-8159-THQW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}