Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Essex County Council →
Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking to procure a Scheduling Tool. The solution must provide a comprehensive scheduling, timetabling and resource management platform for ACL, enabling efficient planning of courses, tutors, rooms and resources across multiple delivery locations. The solution will need to integrate with the organisation's MIS and Microsoft 365 environment, supporting funding compliance, learner communication and management reporting. Essex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand market capability & available solutions which meet ACL's identified requirements & inform the procurement strategy.
UKH3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,399 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,613 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH3 | 19 | 5 median · 9.6 average (5 of 19 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are looking to procure a Scheduling Tool & is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy. This exercise is designed to understand market capability and available solutions in order to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy. ACL are inviting interested suppliers that can provide a Scheduling Tool to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UQzQySTVLT1NJRDQ2TzhFVUEzVDNHQ1U2Uy4u Responses are to be submitted by 02/09/2026. If you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email. Following a review of the responses, ACL may reach out to Suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH. Please note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. Responding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead. Participation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. Responses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially. | engagement | 2 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e76f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078922-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 11:06:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | planning | 078922-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078922-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T12:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D152PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduling Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking to procure a Scheduling Tool. The solution must provide a comprehensive scheduling, timetabling and resource management platform for ACL, enabling efficient planning of courses, tutors, rooms and resources across multiple delivery locations. \nThe solution will need to integrate with the organisation's MIS and Microsoft 365 environment, supporting funding compliance, learner communication and management reporting.\nEssex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand market capability & available solutions which meet ACL's identified requirements & inform the procurement strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:06:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are looking to procure a Scheduling Tool & is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy.\nThis exercise is designed to understand market capability and available solutions in order to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy.\nACL are inviting interested suppliers that can provide a Scheduling Tool to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UQzQySTVLT1NJRDQ2TzhFVUEzVDNHQ1U2Uy4u\nResponses are to be submitted by 02/09/2026.\nIf you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email.\nFollowing a review of the responses, ACL may reach out to Suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH.\nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. \nResponding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. \nResponses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078922-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T12:06:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e76f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "D152PA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scheduling Tool",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are seeking to procure a Scheduling Tool. The solution must provide a comprehensive scheduling, timetabling and resource management platform for ACL, enabling efficient planning of courses, tutors, rooms and resources across multiple delivery locations. \nThe solution will need to integrate with the organisation's MIS and Microsoft 365 environment, supporting funding compliance, learner communication and management reporting.\nEssex ACL is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to understand market capability & available solutions which meet ACL's identified requirements & inform the procurement strategy.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"name": "Essex County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Market Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWVM-4844-NRQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "molly.brown2@essex.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "078922-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078922-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:06:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Essex Adult Community Learning (ACL) are looking to procure a Scheduling Tool & is undertaking this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) to inform and refine its procurement strategy.\nThis exercise is designed to understand market capability and available solutions in order to help develop ECC's requirements and shape the procurement strategy.\nACL are inviting interested suppliers that can provide a Scheduling Tool to complete a questionnaire via the following Microsoft forms link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/Pages/ResponsePage.aspx?id=TzK0qFwVFUKg8X7YzJqZL3jURid1DWlMu4oX1WAL4a5UQzQySTVLT1NJRDQ2TzhFVUEzVDNHQ1U2Uy4u\nResponses are to be submitted by 02/09/2026.\nIf you are having any issues with the link, please reach out via email.\nFollowing a review of the responses, ACL may reach out to Suppliers to organise demos or for further discussion. If demos are to be arranged, they will be held via teams or on site at County Hall, Market Road, Chelmsford, CM1 1QH.\nPlease note this PME notice/request for information is not intended as a call for competition and as such you will need to express your interest in any potential future tender opportunity. \nResponding to this PME does not constitute a tender submission, a quotation, or any binding commitment to procure these services. Please note there is no commitment or guarantee that procurement activity will go ahead.\nParticipation is voluntary and will neither benefit nor disadvantage any supplier in any potential future procurement opportunity. \nResponses to the questionnaire will be treated confidentially."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}