Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Leicester City Council →
THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Leicester City Council is seeking to commission an accredited Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme, including train-the-trainer training, training materials, accreditation and trainer support. As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. Leicester City Council provides a wide range of services to people. The City Council is a unitary authority, comprising 21 wards. The Council has a range of statutory responsibilities in relation to SEND & Education. Leicester has approximately 110 state-funded schools and education settings, educating around 60,000 pupils. The Council has experienced increasing demand for SEND services in recent years, including significant growth in the number of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council works collaboratively with schools and education providers to promote inclusive practice, improve outcomes for children and young people, and support schools in meeting the needs of learners with a wide range of behavioural, social, emotional and special educational needs. Please note that any procurement and contract start dates mentioned in this notice are estimates and may change. Additionally, the total contract value is an estimate and it is likely to change. Further information can be found through the following advert link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9ca3f6ba-ca7e-f111-813c-005056b64545
UKF21, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Specialist training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,861 | 1 median · 49.1 average (2,734 of 5,861 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,973 of 5,861 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF21 | 7 | 18.5 median · 18.5 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION. Leicester City Council is seeking to commission an accredited Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme, including train-the-trainer training, training materials, accreditation and trainer support. As part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification. This process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback. Leicester City Council provides a wide range of services to people. The City Council is a unitary authority, comprising 21 wards. The Council has a range of statutory responsibilities in relation to SEND & Education. Leicester has approximately 110 state-funded schools and education settings, educating around 60,000 pupils. The Council has experienced increasing demand for SEND services in recent years, including significant growth in the number of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council works collaboratively with schools and education providers to promote inclusive practice, improve outcomes for children and young people, and support schools in meeting the needs of learners with a wide range of behavioural, social, emotional and special educational needs. Please note that any procurement and contract start dates mentioned in this notice are estimates and may change. Additionally, the total contract value is an estimate and it is likely to change. Further information can be found through the following advert link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9ca3f6ba-ca7e-f111-813c-005056b64545 | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065773-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 15:23:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | planning | 065773-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065773-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:23:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0074 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0074 - Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nLeicester City Council is seeking to commission an accredited Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme, including train-the-trainer training, training materials, accreditation and trainer support.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nLeicester City Council provides a wide range of services to people. The City Council is a unitary authority, comprising 21 wards. The Council has a range of statutory responsibilities in relation to SEND & Education. Leicester has approximately 110 state-funded schools and education settings, educating around 60,000 pupils. The Council has experienced increasing demand for SEND services in recent years, including significant growth in the number of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council works collaboratively with schools and education providers to promote inclusive practice, improve outcomes for children and young people, and support schools in meeting the needs of learners with a wide range of behavioural, social, emotional and special educational needs.\nPlease note that any procurement and contract start dates mentioned in this notice are estimates and may change. Additionally, the total contract value is an estimate and it is likely to change.\nFurther information can be found through the following advert link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9ca3f6ba-ca7e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ayomide Ajobiewe",
"email": "Ayomide.Ajobiewe@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:23:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nLeicester City Council is seeking to commission an accredited Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme, including train-the-trainer training, training materials, accreditation and trainer support.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nLeicester City Council provides a wide range of services to people. The City Council is a unitary authority, comprising 21 wards. The Council has a range of statutory responsibilities in relation to SEND & Education. Leicester has approximately 110 state-funded schools and education settings, educating around 60,000 pupils. The Council has experienced increasing demand for SEND services in recent years, including significant growth in the number of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council works collaboratively with schools and education providers to promote inclusive practice, improve outcomes for children and young people, and support schools in meeting the needs of learners with a wide range of behavioural, social, emotional and special educational needs.\nPlease note that any procurement and contract start dates mentioned in this notice are estimates and may change. Additionally, the total contract value is an estimate and it is likely to change.\nFurther information can be found through the following advert link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9ca3f6ba-ca7e-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065773-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T16:23:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCE0074 ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Specialist training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SCE0074 - Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nLeicester City Council is seeking to commission an accredited Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme, including train-the-trainer training, training materials, accreditation and trainer support.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nLeicester City Council provides a wide range of services to people. The City Council is a unitary authority, comprising 21 wards. The Council has a range of statutory responsibilities in relation to SEND & Education. Leicester has approximately 110 state-funded schools and education settings, educating around 60,000 pupils. The Council has experienced increasing demand for SEND services in recent years, including significant growth in the number of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council works collaboratively with schools and education providers to promote inclusive practice, improve outcomes for children and young people, and support schools in meeting the needs of learners with a wide range of behavioural, social, emotional and special educational needs.\nPlease note that any procurement and contract start dates mentioned in this notice are estimates and may change. Additionally, the total contract value is an estimate and it is likely to change.\nFurther information can be found through the following advert link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9ca3f6ba-ca7e-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"name": "Leicester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE1 1FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leicester.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRT-5737-VBQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ayomide Ajobiewe",
"email": "Ayomide.Ajobiewe@leicester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065773-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065773-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T16:23:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "THIS IS NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION.\nLeicester City Council is seeking to commission an accredited Positive Behaviour Support (PBS) Training Programme, including train-the-trainer training, training materials, accreditation and trainer support.\nAs part of the commissioning process, the authority is undertaking a soft market test. This gives potential providers and other stakeholders the opportunity to express their interests and feed in their views about the potential service model and specification principles. The commissioners will use the information to appraise options and further develop the specification.\nThis process does not constitute a formal tender or other competitive bidding process and will not result in the letting of a Contract. The authority is using this process solely to test the market to gather information and ascertain the level of interest in this particular service. There are therefore no formal criteria which we will use to judge your responses, and it is not our intention to provide any feedback.\nLeicester City Council provides a wide range of services to people. The City Council is a unitary authority, comprising 21 wards. The Council has a range of statutory responsibilities in relation to SEND & Education. Leicester has approximately 110 state-funded schools and education settings, educating around 60,000 pupils. The Council has experienced increasing demand for SEND services in recent years, including significant growth in the number of Education, Health and Care Plans (EHCPs). The Council works collaboratively with schools and education providers to promote inclusive practice, improve outcomes for children and young people, and support schools in meeting the needs of learners with a wide range of behavioural, social, emotional and special educational needs.\nPlease note that any procurement and contract start dates mentioned in this notice are estimates and may change. Additionally, the total contract value is an estimate and it is likely to change.\nFurther information can be found through the following advert link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=9ca3f6ba-ca7e-f111-813c-005056b64545"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}