Lot 1
the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works and scaffold erection to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Berneslai Homes →
An OJEU procurement for a Scaffolding Framework for the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough. The framework has been awarded to 3 companies and will run for an initial 12 months with a possible 3 x 12 month extensions, meaning a total possible contract period of four years.
UKE
the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works and scaffold erection to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Scaffolding | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Scaffolding (44212310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 230 | 9 median · 73.9 average (90 of 230 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (106 of 230 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02976a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004101-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 02 2021 09:45:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 3 |
| Contracts in latest release | 3 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 004101-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004101-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-02T09:45:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02976a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7128",
"name": "Berneslai Homes"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:455052-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7129",
"name": "Apply Scaffolding Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7130",
"name": "Highscaff Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7131",
"name": "Penistone Scaffolding Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN496679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works and scaffold erection to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "An OJEU procurement for a Scaffolding Framework for the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough.\nThe framework has been awarded to 3 companies and will run for an initial 12 months with a possible 3 x 12 month extensions, meaning a total possible contract period of four years.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7128",
"name": "Berneslai Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S71 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Depot, Unit 2 Industry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berneslai Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementreferences@berneslaihomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7129",
"name": "Apply Scaffolding Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S74 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Grove House, South Grove Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08311870",
"legalName": "Apply Scaffolding Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7130",
"name": "Highscaff Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yard 1f Haigh Park Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09467275",
"legalName": "Highscaff Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7131",
"name": "Penistone Scaffolding Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S36 4HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pit Yard, Wham Road, Crow Edge,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10030774",
"legalName": "Penistone Scaffolding Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004101-2021-DN496679-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-2",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004101-2021-DN496679-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-3",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004101-2021-DN496679-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004101-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-02T09:45:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02976a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7128",
"name": "Berneslai Homes"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:455052-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7129",
"name": "Apply Scaffolding Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7130",
"name": "Highscaff Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-3",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7131",
"name": "Penistone Scaffolding Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN496679",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works and scaffold erection to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44212310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Scaffolding Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "An OJEU procurement for a Scaffolding Framework for the supply of all labour, plant and materials to carry out scaffolding works to council dwellings in the Barnsley Borough.\nThe framework has been awarded to 3 companies and will run for an initial 12 months with a possible 3 x 12 month extensions, meaning a total possible contract period of four years.",
"classification": {
"id": "45262100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Scaffolding work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7128",
"name": "Berneslai Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S71 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Depot, Unit 2 Industry Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Berneslai Homes"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementreferences@berneslaihomes.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7129",
"name": "Apply Scaffolding Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S74 9DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Grove House, South Grove Drive"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08311870",
"legalName": "Apply Scaffolding Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7130",
"name": "Highscaff Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Yard 1f Haigh Park Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09467275",
"legalName": "Highscaff Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7131",
"name": "Penistone Scaffolding Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S36 4HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pit Yard, Wham Road, Crow Edge,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10030774",
"legalName": "Penistone Scaffolding Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1579",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004101-2021-DN496679-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-2",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004101-2021-DN496679-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "004101-2021-DN496679-3",
"value": {
"amount": 2800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004101-2021-DN496679-3",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}