← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms

Buyer: WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerWOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Wolverhampton Homes seeks to appoint a contractor to erect scaffolding and safe working platforms at various properties within the city boundaries of Wolverhampton. To provide scaffolding services on a responsive basis as and when required. To support the activities of the In-House Team by providing a fully integrated and flexible service that is seamless from the customer's perspective and that ensures that value for money is achieved. All works will be required to be completed in accordance with the applicable works specifications, performance targets, customer service and ICT systems. The contract will run for a period of 5 years with a total contract value of £3,464,704 excluding VAT or £4,157,644.80 including VAT

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms

Statusactive
Value£3,464,704

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055326
Latest release ID032077-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 08 2026 14:50:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Apr 2026award, contract032077-2026
12 Aug 2025tender047950-2025
25 Jun 2025planning034969-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:50:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
    "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scaffolding work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11577342",
          "name": "Ascent Access Scaffolding Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WH25002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton Homes seeks to appoint a contractor to erect scaffolding and safe working platforms at various properties within the city boundaries of Wolverhampton. To provide scaffolding services on a responsive basis as and when required. To support the activities of the In-House Team by providing a fully integrated and flexible service that is seamless from the customer's perspective and that ensures that value for money is\nachieved. All works will be required to be completed in accordance with the applicable works specifications, performance targets, customer service and ICT systems.\nThe contract will run for a period of 5 years with a total contract value of £3,464,704\nexcluding VAT or £4,157,644.80 including VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
      "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wednesfield Housing Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05441967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDR-7594-WZQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11577342",
      "name": "Ascent Access Scaffolding Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B62 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grove House Coombs Wood Court, Steel Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11577342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ascent-scaffold.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3464704,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4157644.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032077-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032077-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:50:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
8 Apr 2026 · 032077-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032077-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-08T15:50:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
    "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45262100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scaffolding work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45262120",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11577342",
          "name": "Ascent Access Scaffolding Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "WH25002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton Homes seeks to appoint a contractor to erect scaffolding and safe working platforms at various properties within the city boundaries of Wolverhampton. To provide scaffolding services on a responsive basis as and when required. To support the activities of the In-House Team by providing a fully integrated and flexible service that is seamless from the customer's perspective and that ensures that value for money is\nachieved. All works will be required to be completed in accordance with the applicable works specifications, performance targets, customer service and ICT systems.\nThe contract will run for a period of 5 years with a total contract value of £3,464,704\nexcluding VAT or £4,157,644.80 including VAT",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
      "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wednesfield Housing Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05441967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDR-7594-WZQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11577342",
      "name": "Ascent Access Scaffolding Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Halesowen",
        "postalCode": "B62 8BF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grove House Coombs Wood Court, Steel Park Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11577342",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ascent-scaffold.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3464704,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4157644.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-02-16T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032077-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032077-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-08T15:50:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2025 · 047950-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "047950-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-12T11:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
    "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WH25002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3464704,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4157644.8
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The overall award criteria for this contract has been set at:\nQuality - 30%\nCommerical - 60%\nSocial Value - 10%\nThe total of the award criteria for the weighted sections above will be calculated and added together to give the final score of the tenderers bid.  The highest scoring tenderer will be awarded the contract. \nIn the event of a draw the tenderer with the highest quality score will be awarded the contract. \nPlease note tenderers must achieve at least 60% of the total combined quality and social value mark to meet the minimum standard to enable award of contract."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-16T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Financial Capacity Conditions of Participation - Tenderers must have a minimum turnover of £975,000 to be eligible to bid for this contract."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3464704,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4157644.8
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "047950-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047950-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-12T11:37:58+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton Homes seeks to appoint a contractor to erect scaffolding and safe working platforms at various properties within the city boundaries of Wolverhampton.\nTo provide scaffolding services on a responsive basis as and when required. To support the activities of the In-House Team by providing a fully integrated and flexible service that is seamless from the customer's perspective and that ensures that value for money is achieved. \n All works will be required to be completed in accordance with the applicable works specifications, performance targets, customer service and ICT systems.  \nThe contract will run for a period of 5 years with a total contract value  of £3,464,704 excluding VAT or £4,157,644.80 including VAT",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
      "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wednesfield Housing Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05441967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDR-7594-WZQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jun 2025 · 034969-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "034969-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-25T10:49:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055326",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
    "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WH25002",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding dismantling work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Scaffolding and Safe Working Platforms",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3464704,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4157644.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Wolverhampton Homes seeks to appoint a contractor to erect scaffolding and safe working platforms at various properties within the city boundaries of Wolverhampton.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05441967",
      "name": "WOLVERHAMPTON HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wednesfield Housing Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05441967",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDR-7594-WZQV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034969-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034969-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-25T10:49:56+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}