← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

SC22137 - Highway Weed Control Services

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,400,000
Published5 Apr 2022

What is being bought

Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. KCC consists of four directorates: • Adult Social Care and Health; • Children, Young People and Education; • Growth, Environment and Transport; and • Strategic and Corporate Services. This service is being commissioned on behalf of the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services 77000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England, covering an area of 3 500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over GBP 900 000 000 on goods and services and a population of 1 300 000. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 305 parish and town councils. The Council is responsible for maintaining over 8 700 km of carriageways and 6 300 km of footways across the County. This service is for highway weed control spraying, provided primarily through programmed work with flexibility for additional ad-hoc provision. This contract will facilitate two programmed weed treatments per year to highway hard surfaces. The contract will also provide for the treatment of noxious weeds such as Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed. Consideration is being given to evaluate a commercial strategy which will lot the districts into an appropriate quantity of work. The Contract is currently arranged as follows: Lot 1 – Dartford & Gravesham Lot 2 – Sevenoaks & Tonbridge & Malling Lot 3 – Maidstone & Tunbridge Wells Lot 4 – Ashford & Swale Lot 5 – Canterbury & Thanet Procurement process: It is our current intention to use the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for the procurement process, although this will be confirmed in 2022 as part of our Commercial Strategy. The Selection Questionnaire will be released in Summer 2022, with the ITT following this later in the year. Further details will be released via the Kent Business Portal. Market engagement: As part of this process, the Council wishes to engage with the market to gain their insights and experience in this field as well as strategies for reducing herbicide usage. We intend to conduct some market engagement meetings during the week of 16 - 20 May 2022. We will send invites to these meetings based on responses to the below question. Please express an interest in this opportunity, and then provide your response to the following via the Messages facility on the Kent Business Portal: The Council will use this engagement to inform interested suppliers of our progress and may also ask for feedback on potential proposals as they develop. Organisations who do not express an interest in response to this PIN will not be precluded from applying to take part in the Council's chosen procurement strategy and conclusion of our engagement findings will be shared with the published call or calls for competition. Forms for completion: Please find attached a Market Engagement Questionnaire designed to gather information relating to this tender, which will be used to inform KCC’s strategy for commissioning these services. Please complete and return via the Message function on the Kent Business Portal no later than 12:00 noon on 29th April 2022.

Statusplanned
Value£2,400,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 772,2126 median · 22.1 average (976 of 2,212 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,036 of 2,212 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11810 median · 49.5 average (30 of 118 with a bid count)4.8 average (30 of 118 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)128Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032a2d
Latest release ID009106-2022
Latest release timestampTue Apr 05 2022 12:41:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Apr 2022planning009106-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009106-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T13:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN605940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The current contract expires on 31st March 2023."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England, covering an area of 3 500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over GBP 900 000 000 on goods and services and a population of 1 300 000. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 305 parish and town councils. The Council is responsible for maintaining over 8 700 km of carriageways and 6 300 km of footways across the County.\nThis service is for highway weed control spraying, provided primarily through programmed work with flexibility for additional ad-hoc provision.\nThis contract will facilitate two programmed weed treatments per year to highway hard surfaces. The contract will also provide for the treatment of noxious weeds such as Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed.\nConsideration is being given to evaluate a commercial strategy which will lot the districts into an appropriate quantity of work. The Contract is currently arranged as follows:\nLot 1 – Dartford & Gravesham\nLot 2 – Sevenoaks & Tonbridge & Malling\nLot 3 – Maidstone & Tunbridge Wells\nLot 4 – Ashford & Swale\nLot 5 – Canterbury & Thanet\nProcurement process:\nIt is our current intention to use the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for the procurement process, although this will be confirmed in 2022 as part of our Commercial Strategy. The Selection Questionnaire will be released in Summer 2022, with the ITT following this later in the year. Further details will be released via the Kent Business Portal.\nMarket engagement:\nAs part of this process, the Council wishes to engage with the market to gain their insights and experience in this field as well as strategies for reducing herbicide usage.  We intend to conduct some market engagement meetings during the week of 16 - 20 May 2022. We will send invites to these meetings based on responses to the below question. Please express an interest in this opportunity, and then provide your response to the following via the Messages facility on the Kent Business Portal:\nThe Council will use this engagement to inform interested suppliers of our progress and may also ask for feedback on potential proposals as they develop.\nOrganisations who do not express an interest in response to this PIN will not be precluded from applying to take part in the Council's chosen procurement strategy and conclusion of our engagement findings will be shared with the published call or calls for competition.\nForms for completion:\nPlease find attached a Market Engagement Questionnaire designed to gather information relating to this tender, which will be used to inform KCC’s strategy for commissioning these services.\nPlease complete and return via the Message function on the Kent Business Portal no later than 12:00 noon on 29th April 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22137 - Highway Weed Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. KCC consists of four directorates:\n•\tAdult Social Care and Health;\n•\tChildren, Young People and Education;\n•\tGrowth, Environment and Transport; and\n•\tStrategic and Corporate Services.\nThis service is being commissioned on behalf of the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0d7c1ef7-d9b4-ec11-8113-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "Cameron.Croucher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2022 · 009106-2022 · planning
{
  "id": "009106-2022",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-05T13:41:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032a2d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-462",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN605940",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The current contract expires on 31st March 2023."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest county council in England, covering an area of 3 500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over GBP 900 000 000 on goods and services and a population of 1 300 000. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with 12 district councils and 305 parish and town councils. The Council is responsible for maintaining over 8 700 km of carriageways and 6 300 km of footways across the County.\nThis service is for highway weed control spraying, provided primarily through programmed work with flexibility for additional ad-hoc provision.\nThis contract will facilitate two programmed weed treatments per year to highway hard surfaces. The contract will also provide for the treatment of noxious weeds such as Japanese Knotweed and Giant Hogweed.\nConsideration is being given to evaluate a commercial strategy which will lot the districts into an appropriate quantity of work. The Contract is currently arranged as follows:\nLot 1 – Dartford & Gravesham\nLot 2 – Sevenoaks & Tonbridge & Malling\nLot 3 – Maidstone & Tunbridge Wells\nLot 4 – Ashford & Swale\nLot 5 – Canterbury & Thanet\nProcurement process:\nIt is our current intention to use the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation for the procurement process, although this will be confirmed in 2022 as part of our Commercial Strategy. The Selection Questionnaire will be released in Summer 2022, with the ITT following this later in the year. Further details will be released via the Kent Business Portal.\nMarket engagement:\nAs part of this process, the Council wishes to engage with the market to gain their insights and experience in this field as well as strategies for reducing herbicide usage.  We intend to conduct some market engagement meetings during the week of 16 - 20 May 2022. We will send invites to these meetings based on responses to the below question. Please express an interest in this opportunity, and then provide your response to the following via the Messages facility on the Kent Business Portal:\nThe Council will use this engagement to inform interested suppliers of our progress and may also ask for feedback on potential proposals as they develop.\nOrganisations who do not express an interest in response to this PIN will not be precluded from applying to take part in the Council's chosen procurement strategy and conclusion of our engagement findings will be shared with the published call or calls for competition.\nForms for completion:\nPlease find attached a Market Engagement Questionnaire designed to gather information relating to this tender, which will be used to inform KCC’s strategy for commissioning these services.\nPlease complete and return via the Message function on the Kent Business Portal no later than 12:00 noon on 29th April 2022."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SC22137 - Highway Weed Control Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent County Council (the Council) is the largest local authority in England covering an area of 3,500 square kilometres. It has an annual expenditure of over £1bn on goods and services and a population of 1.6m. The Council provides a wide range of personal and strategic services on behalf of its residents, operating in partnership with the NHS Kent and Medway Clinical Commissioning Group, 12 district councils, and 289 parish/town councils. KCC consists of four directorates:\n•\tAdult Social Care and Health;\n•\tChildren, Young People and Education;\n•\tGrowth, Environment and Transport; and\n•\tStrategic and Corporate Services.\nThis service is being commissioned on behalf of the Growth, Environment and Transport directorate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2022-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "77000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-462",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME14 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=0d7c1ef7-d9b4-ec11-8113-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Cameron Croucher",
        "email": "Cameron.Croucher@kent.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}