Lot 1
No lot description published.
SAP CPEA (CPEA stands for Cloud Platform Enterprise Agreement.) is a consumption-based pricing model. It lets customers buy, consume, and pay based on their use (with an upfront commitment.) It is a flexible subscription that permits access to a wide range of SAP BTP services. Instead of paying for each service separately, credits are purchased in advance and used as needed across different services. Customers pay for what they consume. NGN is looking to extend this service with SAP.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021388-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 14 2025 14:30:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 May 2025 | award, contract | 021388-2025 |
| 2 May 2025 | award, contract | 018804-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T15:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP Cloud Platform Enterprise",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:30:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP Cloud Platform Enterprise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SAP CPEA (CPEA stands for Cloud Platform Enterprise Agreement.) is a consumption-based\npricing model. It lets customers buy, consume, and pay based on their use (with an upfront\ncommitment.) It is a flexible subscription that permits access to a wide range of SAP BTP\nservices. Instead of paying for each service separately, credits are purchased in advance and\nused as needed across different services. Customers pay for what they consume. NGN is\nlooking to extend this service with SAP.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NGN have invested heavily in SAP Hana and licences to optimise its ability to capture regulatory and non regulatory data via on-premise/cloud software and applications. NGN intend to expand the scope of their SAP licencing model to deliver key GD2 and GD3 promises. Should NGN look to other suppliers to procure similar software then we would need to invest significantly to replicate the infrastructure already built. NGN need to\nprogress with this contract as without it we will lose access to key critical business applications like SuccessFactors (NGN&Me) and SCP (the platform for the E&R work app, the Dispatch app etc). This contract provides NGN with security of supply around these\ncritical systems. With our current architecture the optimal approach would be to continue using SAP products, as the alternative would be a re-implementation of new technology,\ninfrastructure and middleware, plus integration with our backend ERP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021388-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-14T15:30:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP Cloud Platform Enterprise",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021388-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021388-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-14T15:30:19+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP Cloud Platform Enterprise",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SAP CPEA (CPEA stands for Cloud Platform Enterprise Agreement.) is a consumption-based\npricing model. It lets customers buy, consume, and pay based on their use (with an upfront\ncommitment.) It is a flexible subscription that permits access to a wide range of SAP BTP\nservices. Instead of paying for each service separately, credits are purchased in advance and\nused as needed across different services. Customers pay for what they consume. NGN is\nlooking to extend this service with SAP.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NGN have invested heavily in SAP Hana and licences to optimise its ability to capture regulatory and non regulatory data via on-premise/cloud software and applications. NGN intend to expand the scope of their SAP licencing model to deliver key GD2 and GD3 promises. Should NGN look to other suppliers to procure similar software then we would need to invest significantly to replicate the infrastructure already built. NGN need to\nprogress with this contract as without it we will lose access to key critical business applications like SuccessFactors (NGN&Me) and SCP (the platform for the E&R work app, the Dispatch app etc). This contract provides NGN with security of supply around these\ncritical systems. With our current architecture the optimal approach would be to continue using SAP products, as the alternative would be a re-implementation of new technology,\ninfrastructure and middleware, plus integration with our backend ERP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018804-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-05-02T14:24:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SAP Cloud Platform Enterprise",
"value": {
"amount": 65000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 65000000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018804-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018804-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-02T14:24:18+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-05-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050c5a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "SAP Cloud Platform Enterprise",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SAP CPEA (CPEA stands for Cloud Platform Enterprise Agreement.) is a consumption-based pricing model. It lets customers buy, consume, and pay based on their use (with an upfront commitment.) It is a flexible subscription that permits access to a wide range of SAP BTP services. Instead of paying for each service separately, credits are purchased in advance and used as needed across different services. Customers pay for what they consume. NGN is looking to extend this service with SAP.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NGN have invested heavily in SAP Hana and licences to optimise its ability to capture regulatory and non regulatory data via on-premise/cloud software and applications. NGN intend to expand the scope of their SAP licencing model to deliver key GD2 and GD3 promises. Should NGN look to other suppliers to procure similar software then we would need to invest significantly to replicate the infrastructure already built. NGN need to progress with this contract as without it we will lose access to key critical business applications like SuccessFactors (NGN&Me) and SCP (the platform for the E&R work app, the Dispatch app etc). This contract provides NGN with security of supply around these critical systems. With our current architecture the optimal approach would be to continue using SAP products, as the alternative would be a re-implementation of new technology, infrastructure and middleware, plus integration with our backend ERP.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02152073",
"name": "SAP (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Feltham",
"postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Clockhouse Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sap.com/uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02152073",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ukpublicsector@sap.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}