Sample Courier and Internal Post Distribution Services
What is being bought
Delivery of clean and waste water samples under refrigerated conditions and distribution of post.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Courier services (64120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,338 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,338 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,338 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | 4.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0426f0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037354-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 19 2023 16:39:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2023 | tenderUpdate | 037354-2023 |
| 19 Dec 2023 | tender | 037318-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "037354-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T16:39:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA1674",
"title": "Sample Courier and Internal Post Distribution Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "There are approximately 43 sites requiring visitation, these being sample collection points, post collection and delivery points. 14 sites require visitation for sample collection only at weekends and Bank Holidays. These numbers are subject to change and the full schedule of visitation times will be made available in the tender documents."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There are approximately 51 sites requiring visitation, these being sample collection points, post collection and delivery points. 6 sites are to be visited for sample collection only at weekends and Bank Holidays.\nThe full schedule of visitation times will be made available in the tender documents."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of clean and waste water samples under refrigerated conditions and distribution of post.",
"classification": {
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037354-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "037354-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T16:39:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA1674",
"title": "Sample Courier and Internal Post Distribution Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.2.4"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "There are approximately 43 sites requiring visitation, these being sample collection points, post collection and delivery points. 14 sites require visitation for sample collection only at weekends and Bank Holidays. These numbers are subject to change and the full schedule of visitation times will be made available in the tender documents."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "There are approximately 51 sites requiring visitation, these being sample collection points, post collection and delivery points. 6 sites are to be visited for sample collection only at weekends and Bank Holidays.\nThe full schedule of visitation times will be made available in the tender documents."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of clean and waste water samples under refrigerated conditions and distribution of post.",
"classification": {
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}19 Dec 2023 · 037318-2023 · tender
{
"id": "037318-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-12-19T14:37:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0426f0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FA1674",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "TWUL envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 4 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "TWUL envisages that the contract will be awarded for an initial term of 4 years with options to extend up to a maximum duration of 8 years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Thames Water Utilities Ltd is seeking to award a contract to a sole supplier with the capabilities to provide refrigerated collection and delivery of clean water and sewage samples from company sites throughout the Thames Water operating area delivering to the dedicated laboratory in Reading, Berkshire, UK. Included within this service is the collection, sorting and delivery of internal post and parcels to the Thames Water sites.\nThere are approximately 51 sites requiring visitation, these being sample collection points, post collection and delivery points. 6 sites are to be visited for sample collection only at weekends and Bank Holidays.\nThe full schedule of visitation times will be made available in the tender documents.\nSamples need to be transported under secure refrigerated (between 2 and 8 degrees Celsius ) conditions, with a clear chain of custody, to the Thames Water laboratory in Reading, Berkshire, UK.\nThe capability for Ad-Hoc collections from a list of up to 15 sites and delivery to Thames Water laboratory in Reading, at any time is required.\nThere is also a requirement to make pre-booked deliveries to or from anywhere in the UK following notification by 13:00 the day before.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Whole of the Thames Water Region"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Post and courier services"
},
{
"id": "71900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sample Courier and Internal Post Distribution Services",
"value": {
"amount": 6700000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Delivery of clean and waste water samples under refrigerated conditions and distribution of post.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Specified in Invitation to Negotiate Document",
"tendererLegalForm": "Consortia may be required to form a legal entity prior to award",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Thames Water Utilities Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers. That notification will provide full information on the award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into.\nThe Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 (SI 2016 No 274) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
"classification": {
"id": "64120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Courier services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"depositsGuarantees": "Bonds and/or parent company guarantees of performance and financial standing may be require"
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "As detailed in section VI.3 and PQQ"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As detailed in the PQQ"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366661",
"name": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG18DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "WATER",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Water"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366661",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "THAMES WATER UTILITIES LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement",
"name": "Thames Water",
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3199",
"name": "Thames Water Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Thames Water Utilities Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support.centre@thameswater.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "All suppliers who wish to respond to this contract notice must request a pre-qualification questionnaire (PQQ) by using the web link in Section I.3 (www.thameswater.co.uk/procurement) \nFrom your response to the link in Section I.3 or above, Thames Water's Procurement Support Centre will send you an email providing login details for our eSourcing system (i.e. IASTA Smartsource). To complete the PQQ you will need to login to IASTA Smartsource.\nIf the project requires it, you will receive an additional and separate survey to complete for Data Protection. Note - The client may be Thames Water Utilities Limited or another company within the Kemble Water group structure.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}