Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HEART ACADEMIES TRUST →
Managed vehicle salary sacrifice solutions for employees, incorporating vehicle supply, leasing and scheme administration. Primary customer base is expected to be education sector.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Motor vehicles, Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Financial leasing services, Motor vehicle insurance services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,087 | 3 median · 20.6 average (647 of 2,087 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (711 of 2,087 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 456 | 4 median · 63.5 average (120 of 456 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (138 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 68 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 68 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 68 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a proposed framework for the provision of employee vehicle salary sacrifice solutions. The framework is expected to be available primarily to education sector organisations, including schools, academies, multi-academy trusts, colleges and universities, and may also be accessible to the wider UK public sector. The purpose of this market engagement is to better understand current market capability, delivery models and emerging best practice for employee vehicle salary sacrifice schemes, including electric and ultra-low emission vehicle offerings. The Authority is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers to understand: Available service delivery models and implementation approaches; System functionality and integration with HR, payroll and finance systems; Employee experience, onboarding and communication processes; Pension considerations and the potential impact of salary sacrifice arrangements on participating employees; Operational and administrative implications for HR, payroll and finance teams; Reporting, governance and management information capabilities; Supplier support arrangements and account management models; Pricing structures and commercial options available to participating organisations. Suppliers interested in participating in market engagement activities, including questionnaires, presentations, demonstrations and discussion sessions should contact sustainabilityservices@value-match.co.uk Any information gathered will be used solely to inform the development of the procurement strategy, framework structure, specification and evaluation approach. Participation in this market engagement exercise will not prejudice or influence participation in any future procurement process. | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e91a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079680-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 18:00:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079680-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079680-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T19:00:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06969741",
"name": "HEART ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salary Sacrifice Vehicle Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Managed vehicle salary sacrifice solutions for employees, incorporating vehicle supply, leasing and scheme administration. Primary customer base is expected to be education sector.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06969741",
"name": "HEART ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06969741",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@heartacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCR-6312-NPXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08522031",
"name": "VALUE MATCH SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH3 5UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dee House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.value-match.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08522031",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Value Match provide procurement services directly to Heart Academies Trust",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@value-match.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXYJ-6338-PQDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T19:00:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a proposed framework for the provision of employee vehicle salary sacrifice solutions. The framework is expected to be available primarily to education sector organisations, including schools, academies, multi-academy trusts, colleges and universities, and may also be accessible to the wider UK public sector.\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to better understand current market capability, delivery models and emerging best practice for employee vehicle salary sacrifice schemes, including electric and ultra-low emission vehicle offerings.\nThe Authority is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers to understand:\nAvailable service delivery models and implementation approaches;\nSystem functionality and integration with HR, payroll and finance systems;\nEmployee experience, onboarding and communication processes;\nPension considerations and the potential impact of salary sacrifice arrangements on participating employees;\nOperational and administrative implications for HR, payroll and finance teams;\nReporting, governance and management information capabilities;\nSupplier support arrangements and account management models;\nPricing structures and commercial options available to participating organisations.\nSuppliers interested in participating in market engagement activities, including questionnaires, presentations, demonstrations and discussion sessions should contact sustainabilityservices@value-match.co.uk Any information gathered will be used solely to inform the development of the procurement strategy, framework structure, specification and evaluation approach.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise will not prejudice or influence participation in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079680-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T19:00:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-06969741",
"name": "HEART ACADEMIES TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e91a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "66114000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial leasing services"
},
{
"id": "66514110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motor vehicle insurance services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Salary Sacrifice Vehicle Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Managed vehicle salary sacrifice solutions for employees, incorporating vehicle supply, leasing and scheme administration. Primary customer base is expected to be education sector.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06969741",
"name": "HEART ACADEMIES TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedford",
"postalCode": "MK42 9TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bedford Academy"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06969741",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@heartacademiestrust.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVCR-6312-NPXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08522031",
"name": "VALUE MATCH SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chester",
"postalCode": "CH3 5UU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dee House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.value-match.co.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08522031",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Value Match provide procurement services directly to Heart Academies Trust",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@value-match.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXYJ-6338-PQDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079680-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079680-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T19:00:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority is undertaking preliminary market engagement in relation to a proposed framework for the provision of employee vehicle salary sacrifice solutions. The framework is expected to be available primarily to education sector organisations, including schools, academies, multi-academy trusts, colleges and universities, and may also be accessible to the wider UK public sector.\nThe purpose of this market engagement is to better understand current market capability, delivery models and emerging best practice for employee vehicle salary sacrifice schemes, including electric and ultra-low emission vehicle offerings.\nThe Authority is particularly interested in engaging with suppliers to understand:\nAvailable service delivery models and implementation approaches;\nSystem functionality and integration with HR, payroll and finance systems;\nEmployee experience, onboarding and communication processes;\nPension considerations and the potential impact of salary sacrifice arrangements on participating employees;\nOperational and administrative implications for HR, payroll and finance teams;\nReporting, governance and management information capabilities;\nSupplier support arrangements and account management models;\nPricing structures and commercial options available to participating organisations.\nSuppliers interested in participating in market engagement activities, including questionnaires, presentations, demonstrations and discussion sessions should contact sustainabilityservices@value-match.co.uk Any information gathered will be used solely to inform the development of the procurement strategy, framework structure, specification and evaluation approach.\nParticipation in this market engagement exercise will not prejudice or influence participation in any future procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}