← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Sage Upgrade Support & Maintenance Contract

Buyer: Royal Berkshire Fire Authority →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Berkshire Fire Authority
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Jan 2022
Value£250,000
Published3 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Contract for upgrade of Software and Provision of Helpdesk and Maintenance Services

Delivery location

UKJ · UK

Categories

Network operating system software package 48214000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000Helpdesk and support services 72253000

Lot details

Lot 1

Contract for upgrade of Software and Provision of Helpdesk and Maintenance Services. Additional information: ProcurementEnquiries@gmail.com

Statusactive
Value£250,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Network operating system software package, Software maintenance and repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Network operating system software package (48214000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 3.7 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3291 median · 5.4 average (132 of 329 with a bid count)1.7 average (151 of 329 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5003 median · 3 average (1 of 500 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 500 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fd21
Latest release ID030122-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 03 2021 15:36:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-19T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-01-19T14:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41114&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2021tender030122-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030122-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-03T15:36:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contract for upgrade of Software and Provision of Helpdesk and Maintenance Services. Additional information: ProcurementEnquiries@gmail.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sage Upgrade Support & Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "three years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for upgrade of Software and Provision of Helpdesk and Maintenance Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41114&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41114&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Chris Dobson",
        "email": "dobsonc@rbfrs.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189384740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36696",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Servoce ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Readings",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court Pincents Kiln"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Servoce "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Dec 2021 · 030122-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030122-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-03T15:36:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fd21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
    "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1224",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Contract for upgrade of Software and Provision of Helpdesk and Maintenance Services. Additional information: ProcurementEnquiries@gmail.com",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Reading"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Network operating system software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Sage Upgrade Support & Maintenance Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "three years"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Contract for upgrade of Software and Provision of Helpdesk and Maintenance Services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-19T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72253000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Helpdesk and support services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-03-18T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41114&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36695",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rbfrs.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/71935",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "VAT gb 642 4620 56",
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41114&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Chris Dobson",
        "email": "dobsonc@rbfrs.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1189384740"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36696",
      "name": "Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Servoce ",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Readings",
        "postalCode": "RG31 7SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newsham Court Pincents Kiln"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Berkshire Fire & Rescue Servoce "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}