Lot 1
The framework agreement was established for a period of 4 years with the option to extend (at the sole discretion of NIE Networks) for up to 3 further 12-month periods (7 years in total).
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN
The framework agreement was established for a period of 4 years with the option to extend (at the sole discretion of NIE Networks) for up to 3 further 12-month periods (7 years in total).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads, Crossing control signalling equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads (34996000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,809 | 3 median · 21.7 average (517 of 1,809 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (570 of 1,809 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 26 | 5 median · 11.3 average (12 of 26 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (13 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056825 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043894-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 13:12:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 043894-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043894-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9391",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:518303-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043894-2025-S1126 (2018)-1",
"title": "Temporary Traffic Managemen",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155981",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155982",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The framework agreement was established for a period of 4 years with the option to extend (at the sole discretion of NIE Networks) for up to 3 further 12-month periods (7 years in total).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "35262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crossing control signalling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S1126 (2018) Temporary Traffic Management",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9391",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Noreen Magowan",
"email": "noreen.magowan@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155981",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bonnybridge,",
"postalCode": "FK4 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Class One House, Seabegs Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Class One Traffic Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155982",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bonnybridge",
"postalCode": "FK4 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Class One House, Seabegs Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Class One Traffic Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043894-2025-S1126 (2018)-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crossing control signalling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Traffic Managemen",
"value": {
"amount": 5100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043894-2025-S1126 (2018)-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Electricity Ltd is extending the framework agreement for a further 12 months beyond the extension period due to extended work programme requirements, beyond that was expected at the time of the published Contract Award Notice. NIE Networks Electricity Ltd have now commenced a renewal procurement process.",
"description": "NIE Networks Electricity Ltd is extending the framework agreement for a further 12 months beyond the extension period due to extended work programme requirements, beyond that was expected at the time of the published Contract Award Notice. NIE Networks Electricity Ltd have now commenced a renewal procurement process."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043894-2025",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T14:12:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056825",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-9391",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:518303-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "043894-2025-S1126 (2018)-1",
"title": "Temporary Traffic Managemen",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155981",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155982",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "S1126",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The framework agreement was established for a period of 4 years with the option to extend (at the sole discretion of NIE Networks) for up to 3 further 12-month periods (7 years in total).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
{
"id": "35262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crossing control signalling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "S1126 (2018) Temporary Traffic Management",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "63712700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Traffic control services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9391",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast,",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nienetworks.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Noreen Magowan",
"email": "noreen.magowan@nienetworks.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155981",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bonnybridge,",
"postalCode": "FK4 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Class One House, Seabegs Road,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Class One Traffic Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-155982",
"name": "Class One Traffic Management",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bonnybridge",
"postalCode": "FK4 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Class One House, Seabegs Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Class One Traffic Management"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5194",
"name": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 5HT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "120 Malone Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Electricity Networks Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9400",
"name": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 3JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "043894-2025-S1126 (2018)-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "34996000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Control, safety or signalling equipment for roads"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Crossing control signalling equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Temporary Traffic Managemen",
"value": {
"amount": 5100000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 2880
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "043894-2025-S1126 (2018)-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: NIE Networks Electricity Ltd is extending the framework agreement for a further 12 months beyond the extension period due to extended work programme requirements, beyond that was expected at the time of the published Contract Award Notice. NIE Networks Electricity Ltd have now commenced a renewal procurement process.",
"description": "NIE Networks Electricity Ltd is extending the framework agreement for a further 12 months beyond the extension period due to extended work programme requirements, beyond that was expected at the time of the published Contract Award Notice. NIE Networks Electricity Ltd have now commenced a renewal procurement process."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2018-11-13T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}