Lot 1
Repair and conservation of the historic Ruthrieston Road pedestrian bridge. Involving drainage improvement, waterproofing, jack arches brick replacement, wingwalls repointing, steelwork repainting
Buyer: Aberdeen City Council →
Repair and conservation works of a historic non-vehicular bridge
UKM50
Repair and conservation of the historic Ruthrieston Road pedestrian bridge. Involving drainage improvement, waterproofing, jack arches brick replacement, wingwalls repointing, steelwork repainting
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridge renewal construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Bridge renewal construction work (45221119); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,141 | 4 median · 25 average (2,065 of 9,141 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,271 of 9,141 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | 1.5 median · 1.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM50 | 47 | 3 median · 30.9 average (27 of 47 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (30 of 47 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067cd2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 031381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 07 2026 10:55:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Apr 2026 | planning | 031381-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "031381-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828615"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Repair and conservation of the historic Ruthrieston Road pedestrian bridge. Involving drainage improvement, waterproofing, jack arches brick replacement, wingwalls repointing, steelwork repainting"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City, northeast end of Ruthrieston Road (Grid Reference NJ 92364 04056)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RUTHRIESTON ROAD BRIDGE REPAIRS - RFI",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair and conservation works of a historic non-vehicular bridge",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pmata@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Request For Information is issued solely for market research purposes and forms no part of any selection or evaluation process. Participation is entirely non binding\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828615.\n(SC Ref:828615)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031381-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-07T11:55:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000828615"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067cd2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Repair and conservation of the historic Ruthrieston Road pedestrian bridge. Involving drainage improvement, waterproofing, jack arches brick replacement, wingwalls repointing, steelwork repainting"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Aberdeen City, northeast end of Ruthrieston Road (Grid Reference NJ 92364 04056)"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM50"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RUTHRIESTON ROAD BRIDGE REPAIRS - RFI",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Repair and conservation works of a historic non-vehicular bridge",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-01-29T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45221119",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bridge renewal construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-757",
"name": "Aberdeen City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM50",
"locality": "Aberdeen",
"postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00231",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Aberdeen City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pmata@aberdeencity.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1467539600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Request For Information is issued solely for market research purposes and forms no part of any selection or evaluation process. Participation is entirely non binding\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=828615.\n(SC Ref:828615)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}