Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 22 Oct 2025, 17:04 BST

Official UK procurement notice

RSCH Solar Panels · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (Central government)

GoodsOpen procedureAbove thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£750,000£900,000 inc. VAT25.9% below final estimate
Submissions closed 21 Nov 2025awarded 17 Dec 2025
Awarded to A.J. TAYLOR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LIMITED2 awards
Contract term 3 moends 31 Mar 2026 · starts 5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Provision and installation of roof mounted solar panels.

CPV: Solar panel roof-covering work · Solar panels

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 moSMEPublished value£750,000
Contract period: 5 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026 (3 mo)Value: £750,000 exc. VAT · £900,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 30%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire: 60%
  • Commercial Questionnaire: 30%
  • Social Value Questionnaire: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Technical Questionnaire: Complete Questionnaire 2 – Technical Questionnaire
  • Social Value Questionnaire: Complete Questionnaire 3 – Social Value Questionnaire
  • Commercial Questionnaire: Complete Questionnaire 4 – Commercial Questionnaire
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 30 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Open procedure
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Goods
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Above threshold (FTS publication)
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
22 Oct 2025, 17:04 BST
Last source update
10 Feb 2026, 13:10 GMT
Award evaluation window
Submission end – 15 Dec 2025
Authority reference
C422909
FTS notice number
2025/S 000-067621
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Solar panel roof-covering workSolar panels
Delivery area
South East (UKJ2)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Atamis (Health Family) · Who buys & how to bid on Atamis
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowedLanguage: EN
Access & registration note: Free · one account PER buying organisation portal · password resets come "from Salesforce.com" (check spam)
Submission deadline
21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Clarification deadline
14 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Accepted languages
en
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access the tender pack and submit a bid please register as a supplier here: atamis-1928.my.site.com ↗

atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage ↗

Timeline

22 Oct 2025 → 10 Feb 2026 · 8 dates
  1. Tender notice published365 days ago
    22 Oct 2025, 17:04 BST
  2. Clarification questions by342 days ago
    14 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  3. Submission deadline335 days ago
    21 Nov 2025, 12:00 GMT
  4. Award decision expected by310 days ago
    15 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  5. Assessment summaries sent309 days ago
    17 Dec 2025
  6. Standstill ends295 days ago
    30 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT
  7. Contract starts290 days ago
    5 Jan 2026
  8. Latest notice published254 days ago
    10 Feb 2026, 13:10 GMT

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 22 Oct 2025
  1. Tender notice published
    22 Oct 2025, 17:04 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    17 Dec 2025, 15:06 GMT
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    17 Dec 2025, 15:06 GMT
  4. Contract signature expected
    5 Jan 2026, 23:59 GMT
    scheduled
  5. Contract details notice published
    10 Feb 2026, 13:10 GMT
    UK7

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 2
Awarded value £555,6461 award exc. VAT
Bids received 119 from SMEs
Contracts signed 1latest 5 Jan 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
A.J. TAYLOR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LIMITEDSMERSCH Solar Panel5 Jan 2026 – 31 Mar 2026£555,64617 Dec 2025standstill to 30 Dec 2025Standstill
A.J. TAYLOR ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS LIMITEDSME£555,646 †—Awarded

Contracts

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
11final-stage tenders · 15 at stage one90—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

Contracting authorityPublic authority - central government GB-PPON: PBND-1678-TCRM Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road, Guildford, South East, GU2 7XXContact email

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice

Official documents & specifications (3)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender