← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Provision and installation of roof mounted solar panels.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RSCH Solar Panels

Statusactive
Value£555,646

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6
Latest release ID011863-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 13:10:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026award, contract011863-2026
17 Dec 2025award, contract083949-2025
22 Oct 2025tender067621-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T13:10:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319595",
          "name": "A.J. Taylor Electrical Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RSCH Solar Panels",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and installation of roof mounted solar panels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03319595",
      "name": "A.J. Taylor Electrical Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03319595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.harfield@ajtaylor-electrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "RSCH Solar Panels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 555645.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 666775.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011863-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011863-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:10:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011863-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T13:10:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319595",
          "name": "A.J. Taylor Electrical Contractors Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C422909",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RSCH Solar Panels",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and installation of roof mounted solar panels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03319595",
      "name": "A.J. Taylor Electrical Contractors Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03319595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.harfield@ajtaylor-electrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "RSCH Solar Panels",
      "value": {
        "amount": 555645.9,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 666775.08
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-10T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011863-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011863-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-10T13:10:44Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Dec 2025 · 083949-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083949-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 15,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-17T15:06:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261215",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "RSCH Solar Panel",
      "value": {
        "amount": 555646,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 666775.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083949-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083949-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T15:06:14Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03319595",
          "name": "A J Taylor Electrical Contractors Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C392176",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "RSCH Solar Panels",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision and installation of roof mounted solar panels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rsch.procurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03319595",
      "name": "A J Taylor Electrical Contractors Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN2 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Centenary Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03319595",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tom.harfield@ajtaylor-electrical.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Oct 2025 · 067621-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "067621-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-22T17:04:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
    "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d1f6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 750000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 900000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Complete Questionnaire 2 – Technical Questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Questionnaire",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Complete Questionnaire 3 – Social Value Questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial Questionnaire",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Complete Questionnaire 4 – Commercial Questionnaire"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RSCH Solar Panels",
    "value": {
      "amount": 750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 900000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "067621-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067621-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-22T17:04:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision and installation of Solar Panels",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To access the tender pack and submit a bid please register as a supplier here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com \nhttps://atamis-1928--prospend.vf.force.com/apex/CS_ContractPage?filters=&page=1&Preview=Yes&searchStr=&SearchType=Projects&sortStr=Alphabetical&uid=a07Sr00000i5kgiIAA&sfdcIFrameOrigin=https%3A%2F%2Fatamis-1928.lightning.force.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
    "additionalProcurementCategories": [
      "works"
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBND-1678-TCRM",
      "name": "Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU2 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Surrey County Hospital, Egerton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalsurrey.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBND-1678-TCRM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alice.agyei@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}