Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →
Operation and maintenance of two CHP energy centres, one at Royal Liverpool Hospital and one at Broadgreen Hospital. Works will include 60,000hr overhaul of 2xCHP engines at the Royal Liverpool Hospital, operation and maintenance of both energy centres and decarbonisation of the energy centres and heat networks as opportunities arise. This Pipeline Notice has been published in accordance with section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 to provide early visibility to the market and to enable interested suppliers sufficient time to prepare for a potential future tender opportunity. Publication of this notice does not represent a commitment by the Trust to commence a procurement, to use any specific procurement procedure, or to award a contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heating engineering services for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Heating engineering services for buildings (71314310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,934 | 4 median · 30.4 average (1,589 of 4,934 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (1,747 of 4,934 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a05 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044917-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 12:32:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044917-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:32:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen Hospital energy centre operation and maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation and maintenance of two CHP energy centres, one at Royal Liverpool Hospital and one at Broadgreen Hospital. Works will include 60,000hr overhaul of 2xCHP engines at the Royal Liverpool Hospital, operation and maintenance of both energy centres and decarbonisation of the energy centres and heat networks as opportunities arise.\nThis Pipeline Notice has been published in accordance with section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 to provide early visibility to the market and to enable interested suppliers sufficient time to prepare for a potential future tender opportunity.\nPublication of this notice does not represent a commitment by the Trust to commence a procurement, to use any specific procurement procedure, or to award a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.helpdesk@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:32:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044917-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T13:32:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a05",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a05",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2033-12-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-12-21T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen Hospital energy centre operation and maintenance",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Operation and maintenance of two CHP energy centres, one at Royal Liverpool Hospital and one at Broadgreen Hospital. Works will include 60,000hr overhaul of 2xCHP engines at the Royal Liverpool Hospital, operation and maintenance of both energy centres and decarbonisation of the energy centres and heat networks as opportunities arise.\nThis Pipeline Notice has been published in accordance with section 93 of the Procurement Act 2023 to provide early visibility to the market and to enable interested suppliers sufficient time to prepare for a potential future tender opportunity.\nPublication of this notice does not represent a commitment by the Trust to commence a procurement, to use any specific procurement procedure, or to award a contract.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-03T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L9 7AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.helpdesk@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044917-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044917-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T13:32:46+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}