Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →
RAICo has a requirement to develop and test a solution to decontaminate remotely operated vehicles (ROV) operating in nuclear storage ponds. The decontamination process is required to be performed whilst the ROV is submerged within the pond, and the decontamination process must be performed by remote operation. The objective of the decontamination process is to reduce contamination levels to within the permitted threshold required to bring the ROV out of the pond to perform both preventative and essential maintenance operations. The decontamination process is expected to be achieved by hydro-water washing methods or similar, but the project remains open to all effective decontamination techniques.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Research and experimental development services, Water pumps, Mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying, Miscellaneous cleaning machines | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Water pumps (42122130); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 42 | 3,019 | 4 median · 51.9 average (1,182 of 3,019 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,276 of 3,019 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 22 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 77 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 77 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107976&TID=100113047&B= | engagement | 17 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ddab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074709-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 12:01:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £47,498 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074709-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074709-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:01:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CAB060/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "42122130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42924700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying"
},
{
"id": "42995000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous cleaning machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROV Decontamination",
"value": {
"amount": 47498,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56997
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo has a requirement to develop and test a solution to decontaminate remotely operated vehicles (ROV) operating in nuclear storage ponds. The decontamination process is required to be performed whilst the ROV is submerged within the pond, and the decontamination process must be performed by remote operation. The objective of the decontamination process is to reduce contamination levels to within the permitted threshold required to bring the ROV out of the pond to perform both preventative and essential maintenance operations. The decontamination process is expected to be achieved by hydro-water washing methods or similar, but the project remains open to all effective decontamination techniques.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Broadwith",
"email": "colette.broadwith@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:01:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107976&TID=100113047&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074709-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T13:01:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ddab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T/CAB060/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
},
{
"id": "42122130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water pumps"
},
{
"id": "42924700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying"
},
{
"id": "42995000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous cleaning machines"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROV Decontamination",
"value": {
"amount": 47498,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 56997
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "RAICo has a requirement to develop and test a solution to decontaminate remotely operated vehicles (ROV) operating in nuclear storage ponds. The decontamination process is required to be performed whilst the ROV is submerged within the pond, and the decontamination process must be performed by remote operation. The objective of the decontamination process is to reduce contamination levels to within the permitted threshold required to bring the ROV out of the pond to perform both preventative and essential maintenance operations. The decontamination process is expected to be achieved by hydro-water washing methods or similar, but the project remains open to all effective decontamination techniques.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxfordshire",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Colette Broadwith",
"email": "colette.broadwith@ukaea.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074709-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074709-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T13:01:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107976&TID=100113047&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}