← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Rough Sleeper Outreach Services

Buyer: Hull City Council →

BuyerHull City Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Hull City Council wish to appoint a supplier to deliver a range of homelessness outreach services

Delivery location

UKE11, GB

Categories

Physical well-being services 98330000Accommodation and office services 98340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Physical well-being services, Accommodation and office servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Physical well-being services (98330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 981,2733 median · 114.2 average (258 of 1,273 with a bid count)3.6 average (287 of 1,273 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE11138 median · 7 average (3 of 13 with a bid count)1.7 average (3 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1282.5 median · 4 average (6 of 128 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 128 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069c79
Latest release ID059580-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 15:19:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026planningUpdate059580-2026
20 May 2026planning045992-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T16:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "059580-2026",
        "description": "The incorrect value of contract was stated. The correct value is £500,000 plus VAT and on that basis this Pipeline Notice did not have to be published"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council wish to appoint a supplier to deliver a range of homelessness outreach services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059580-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059580-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:19:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059580-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "059580-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T16:19:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 600000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "059580-2026",
        "description": "The incorrect value of contract was stated. The correct value is £500,000 plus VAT and on that basis this Pipeline Notice did not have to be published"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council wish to appoint a supplier to deliver a range of homelessness outreach services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "059580-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059580-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-24T16:19:58+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 May 2026 · 045992-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045992-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-20T08:35:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c79",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
    "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069c79",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Physical well-being services"
          },
          {
            "id": "98340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation and office services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rough Sleeper Outreach Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Hull City Council wish to appoint a supplier to deliver a range of homelessness outreach services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRNP-1874-YZZR",
      "name": "Kingston Upon Hull City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hull",
        "postalCode": "HU1 1AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Alfred Gelder Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRNP-1874-YZZR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@hullcc.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045992-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045992-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-20T08:35:49+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}