← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Rotherham Low Carbon Heat Network

Buyer: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerRotherham Metropolitan Borough Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2024

What is being bought

This ITT is issued by RMBC (“the Council”) in connection with the competitive procurement for technical enabling works and connection to a low carbon heat network, followed by the subsequent supply of heat to an initial 5 buildings within the Council’s estate (namely Town Hall, Civic Theatre, Clifton Park Museum, Orchard Centre and Riverside House). The scope of this procurement does allow for the potential for the following additional buildings to be added to the network at a later date during the terms of this arrangement (Vine Close Boiler House (district heating residential supply), St Anns Boiler House (district heating residential supply), Beeversleigh Flats, Bailey House, Fusion Magna BIC, Eric Manns Building, Chatham Villas – Doncaster Gate, Clifton Park Garden Building, Centenary Market).

Categories

Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy 09000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,8424 median · 34.4 average (667 of 1,842 with a bid count)5.1 average (773 of 1,842 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040d3a
Latest release ID010845-2024
Latest release timestampWed Apr 03 2024 21:33:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2024tenderUpdate010845-2024
15 Mar 2024tender008554-2024
18 Oct 2023planning030832-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010845-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T22:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-295 / 85200",
    "title": "Rotherham Low Carbon Heat Network",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This ITT is issued by RMBC (“the Council”) in connection with the competitive procurement for technical enabling works and connection to a low carbon heat network, followed by the subsequent supply of heat to an initial 5 buildings within the Council’s estate (namely Town Hall, Civic Theatre, Clifton Park Museum, Orchard Centre and Riverside House).  The scope of this procurement does allow for the potential for the following additional buildings to be added to the network at a later date during the terms of this arrangement (Vine Close Boiler House (district heating residential supply), St Anns Boiler House (district heating residential supply), Beeversleigh Flats, Bailey House, Fusion Magna BIC, Eric Manns Building, Chatham Villas – Doncaster Gate, Clifton Park Garden Building, Centenary Market).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Middlebrook",
        "email": "karen.middlebrook@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334755"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Apr 2024 · 010845-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "010845-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-03T22:33:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-295 / 85200",
    "title": "Rotherham Low Carbon Heat Network",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-18T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This ITT is issued by RMBC (“the Council”) in connection with the competitive procurement for technical enabling works and connection to a low carbon heat network, followed by the subsequent supply of heat to an initial 5 buildings within the Council’s estate (namely Town Hall, Civic Theatre, Clifton Park Museum, Orchard Centre and Riverside House).  The scope of this procurement does allow for the potential for the following additional buildings to be added to the network at a later date during the terms of this arrangement (Vine Close Boiler House (district heating residential supply), St Anns Boiler House (district heating residential supply), Beeversleigh Flats, Bailey House, Fusion Magna BIC, Eric Manns Building, Chatham Villas – Doncaster Gate, Clifton Park Garden Building, Centenary Market).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Middlebrook",
        "email": "karen.middlebrook@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334755"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Mar 2024 · 008554-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "008554-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-15T22:18:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-295 / 85200",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9871419,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The heat supply agreement will run for a period of 20 years (240 months), with an option to extend by up to a further 5 years (60 months), which can be taken in any combination.\nAs detailed above, the Council also reserves the right to add a number of additional buildings / sites to the network subject (but not limited) to internal approvals, funding and needs and requirements being met."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Council will review its options ahead of the expiry of the supply contract in respect of future heat supply arrangements that meet the needs and requirements of the organisation at that time."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This ITT is issued by RMBC (“the Council”) in connection with the competitive procurement for technical enabling works and connection to a low carbon heat network, followed by the subsequent supply of heat to an initial 5 buildings within the Council’s estate (namely Town Hall, Civic Theatre, Clifton Park Museum, Orchard Centre and Riverside House).  The scope of this procurement does allow for the potential for the following additional buildings to be added to the network at a later date during the terms of this arrangement (Vine Close Boiler House (district heating residential supply), St Anns Boiler House (district heating residential supply), Beeversleigh Flats, Bailey House, Fusion Magna BIC, Eric Manns Building, Chatham Villas – Doncaster Gate, Clifton Park Garden Building and Centenary Market).\nThe Council will pay for the technical enabling works to its estate for the 5 buildings, but beyond this it is important to note that the Council will be a customer of heat only, and does not intend to invest capital or form any partnership with potential heat network developers to install and manage the heat network in Rotherham.\nThe technical enabling works component of the contract is expected to commence September 2024 and requires completion by 31 March 2025 to comply with the Council's funding obligations to Salix in respect of Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) funding.\nWorks to fully install the heat network are expected to go beyond this date, but connection to the heat network must be achieved by no later than 31 March 2026 for the supply of heat from this date at the latest.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2051-03-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "09323000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District heating"
          },
          {
            "id": "45232140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "District-heating mains construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rotherham Low Carbon Heat Network",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9871419,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This ITT is issued by RMBC (“the Council”) in connection with the competitive procurement for technical enabling works and connection to a low carbon heat network, followed by the subsequent supply of heat to an initial 5 buildings within the Council’s estate (namely Town Hall, Civic Theatre, Clifton Park Museum, Orchard Centre and Riverside House).  The scope of this procurement does allow for the potential for the following additional buildings to be added to the network at a later date during the terms of this arrangement (Vine Close Boiler House (district heating residential supply), St Anns Boiler House (district heating residential supply), Beeversleigh Flats, Bailey House, Fusion Magna BIC, Eric Manns Building, Chatham Villas – Doncaster Gate, Clifton Park Garden Building, Centenary Market).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As detailed in the tender documentation."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for lodging appeals: The Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the applicant was unsuccessful. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the rules to take legal action. Any such action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. Where a contract has not been entered into, the Court may order the setting aside of the award decision or order the Contracting Authority to amend any document and may award damages. If the Contract has been entered into, the Court may, depending on the circumstances, award damages, make a declaration of ineffectiveness, order the Contracting Authority to pay a fine, and/or order that the duration of the Contract be shortened. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow the parties to apply to the Courts to set aside the award decision before the contract is entered into.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79431&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37253",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rotherham.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104118",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB173552264",
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79431&B=UK",
        "name": "Karen Middlebrook",
        "email": "karen.middlebrook@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334755"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37254",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2023 · 030832-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "030832-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-18T21:04:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040d3a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95676",
    "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "22-295 / 79115",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, as part of its decarbonisation programme, is seeking to procure an alternative, low carbon heat delivery solution to provide heat to its estate, including municipal buildings and housing stock of which it is landlord, and potentially properties of other contracting authorities within the Rotherham Metropolitan Borough.\nInitially, 5 municipal buildings have been identified as relying on gas boilers for their heating requirements and would benefit from a switch to using a low carbon energy source instead. The relevant municipal buildings are: the Rotherham Civic Theatre, the Clifton Park Regimental Museum, the Orchard Health Centre, Rotherham Riverside House and Rotherham Town Hall although the Council may consider including additional municipal buildings within this programme in due course.  Currently, the municipal buildings rely on gas boilers and the housing stock properties rely on either domestic or communal gas /biomass boilers for their heat requirements.  In respect of these municipal buildings, the Council will be a customer for heat only and does not intend to invest capital with potential heat network developers that install and manage a heat network in Rotherham. \nIn relation to the housing stock of which the Council is landlord (circa 20,000 properties), the Council has initially identified 7,000 of these properties that currently rely on domestic or communal gas/biomass boilers for their heating requirements and would benefit from a switch to using a low carbon energy source, although the Council may consider including additional housing stock within this programme in due course.\nAfter conducting market research and financial due diligence on which alternative, low carbon heat delivery options might be available, the Council has identified the procurement of heating from a low carbon heat network as the Council's preferred solution.\nIt is a condition of the Council's Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) funding that this preferred solution must be in place by 31 March 2025: part of the PSDS includes the preparation of the Council's estate for connection to a low carbon heat network.\nThe Council understands that there is only one potential provider of heating from and connection with a low carbon heat network in the Rotherham Borough that could meet the Council's requirements and potentially those of other public bodies in the Rotherham Metropolitan Borough. This is Rotherham Energy Limited, which recently secured £25 million from the Government's Green Heat Network Fund to establish a new Rotherham Energy Network. The objective of the Rotherham Energy Network is to utilise the waste heat from the electrical generation process at Templeborough Biomass Power Plant to produce low carbon heating that is transported to a number of connections, including businesses and homes.\nThe purpose of this notice is to invite expressions of interest from any other providers in the market that could provide heating from and connection with a low carbon heat network in the Rotherham Metropolitan Borough to meet the Council's requirements. All potential providers are invited to express an interest and complete the required response documentation available at https://yortender.eu-supply.com (reference 79115).\nIf the Council does not receive any such expressions of interest within 30 days from the date of publication of this notice, the Council proposes to use the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to engage directly with Rotherham Energy Limited on the potential for it to supply heat for the Council from its low carbon heat network which may result in the award of a public contract pursuant to this procedure. This is on the basis that for technical reasons connected with Rotherham Energy Limited's unique position in the market as recipient of grant funding to establish the Rotherham Heat Network, the Council's low carbon heat network requirements and those requirements of other contracting authorities in the locality can only be supplied by Rotherham Energy Limited, and that there are no reasonable alternative low carbon heat network solutions in the market. Additional information: The date provided at II.3. Estimated date of publication of contract notice is indicative only.  As provided at II.2.4 Description of the procurement, the Council's intentions are clear.  Should no acceptable expressions of interest be received, the Council will use the negotiated procedure without prior publication under Regulation 32(2)(ii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to engage directly with Rotherham Energy Limited and in such circumstances no Contract Notice will be published."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Borough of Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "22-295 Rotherham Low Carbon Heat Network",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council, as part of its decarbonisation programme, is seeking to procure an alternative, low carbon heat delivery solution to provide heat to its estate including its municipal properties in a first phase and potentially the housing stock of which it is landlord in a further later phase. Currently, the municipal buildings rely on gas boilers and the housing stock properties rely on either domestic or communal gas/biomass boilers for their heating requirements. The Council does not intend to invest capital with potential heat network developers that install and manage a heat network in Rotherham in respect of the first phase municipal buildings. The Council is publishing this notice on behalf of itself and any other contracting authority which has a requirement for a low carbon heat network in the local area.\nAfter conducting market research and financial due diligence about low carbon heat delivery options, the Council has identified the procurement of heating from a low carbon heat network as the Council's preferred solution. It is a condition of the Council's Public Sector Decarbonisation Scheme (PSDS) funding that this preferred solution must be in place by 31 March 2025: part of the PSDS includes the preparation of the Council's estate for connection to a low carbon heat network.\nThe Council understands that there is only one potential provider of heat supplied via a low carbon heat network in the Rotherham Metropolitan Borough that could meet the Council's preferred solution and timing requirements being Rotherham Energy Limited, which recently secured £25 million from the Government's Green Heat Network Fund to establish a new Rotherham Energy Network.\nThe Council and other contracting authorities in the local area may therefore consider that for technical reasons, connected with Rotherham Energy Limited's unique position in the market as recipient of grant funding to establish the Rotherham Heat Network, the Council's and other local contracting authorities' low carbon heat network requirements can only be supplied by Rotherham Energy Limited, and that there are no reasonable alternative low carbon heat network solutions in the market.\nThe purpose of this notice is to invite expressions of interest from any other providers in the market that could provide heating via a low carbon heat network in the Rotherham Metropolitan Borough to meet the Council's and other contracting authorities' requirements. If the Council does not receive any such expressions of interest within 30 days from the date of publication of this notice, the Council proposes to, and other contracting authorities in the local area may, use the negotiated procedure without prior publication under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 to engage directly with Rotherham Energy Limited on the potential for it to supply heat for the Council/other contracting authorities from its low carbon heat network which may result in the award of a public contract pursuant to this procedure.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "09000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95676",
      "name": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S601AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House, Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rotherham.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
        "name": "Karen Middlebrook",
        "email": "karen.middlebrook@rotherham.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1709334755"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}