← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerEast Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,300,000
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

ESNEFT are looking for a Health Rostering system that would provide visibility of movement of staff across wards, enable the Trust to model future staffing scenarios; provide managers with the visibility to allocate shifts according to patient requirements rather than ad hoc staff requests, as well as the transparency to understand how rostering decisions impact upon budgets. The Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.

Categories

Scheduling software package 48332000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 2 May 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scheduling software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Scheduling software package (48332000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 485,1011 median · 9 average (1,839 of 5,101 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,112 of 5,101 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)302Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2f1
Latest release ID048538-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 10:17:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026planning048538-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rostering services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "ESNEFT are looking for a Health Rostering system that would provide visibility of movement of staff across wards, enable the Trust to model future staffing scenarios; provide managers with the visibility to allocate shifts according to patient requirements rather than ad hoc staff requests, as well as the transparency to understand how rostering decisions impact upon budgets.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048538-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048538-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:17:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048538-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048538-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-26T11:17:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
    "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESNEFT3247",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scheduling software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rostering services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2300000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2700000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "ESNEFT are looking for a Health Rostering system that would provide visibility of movement of staff across wards, enable the Trust to model future staffing scenarios; provide managers with the visibility to allocate shifts according to patient requirements rather than ad hoc staff requests, as well as the transparency to understand how rostering decisions impact upon budgets.\nThe Authority reserves the right not to proceed to procurement where it is determined that the service is no longer required, alternative delivery arrangements are available, existing contractual extension provisions can be utilised, or for any other operational, commercial, or strategic reason.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJQH-1423-GWPM",
      "name": "East Suffolk and North Essex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "COLCHESTER",
        "postalCode": "CO4 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Colchester District General Hospital,Turner Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.esneft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJQH-1423-GWPM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@esneft.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048538-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048538-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-26T11:17:15+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}