Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: Berneslai Homes Limited →
View official notice ↗Official source
Berneslai Homes requires one suitably experienced contractor for the replacement of 139 roofs across the Barnsley Borough, including all associated building works, at BMBC-owned domestic properties in various locations. The Contractor is responsible for providing all labour, materials, and equipment required to complete the works and for removing all waste generated. Scaffolding will be supplied through Berneslai Homes’ contracted providers. All works must be carried out in accordance with the detailed performance specification, including any necessary builders’ work and making good of existing structures. Tender documents for this procurement must be downloaded from the YORtender e-Tendering system after log on and expression of interest has been made https://yortender.eu-supply.com/
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065340 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036993-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 10:30:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013134-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 036993-2026 |
| 12 Feb 2026 | tender | 013134-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036993-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"name": "BAAS Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T11:30:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"name": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROOF REPLACEMENT AND ASSOCIATED BUILDING WORKS PROGRAMME",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may also include up to 25 additional ad hoc properties, although this is not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension if options taken"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:30:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"name": "BAAS Construction Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Property Services Repairs Team",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roof Replacement and Associated Building Works Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Berneslai Homes requires one suitably experienced contractor for the replacement of 139 roofs across the Barnsley Borough, including all associated building works, at BMBC-owned domestic properties in various locations. The Contractor is responsible for providing all labour, materials, and equipment required to complete the works and for removing all waste generated. Scaffolding will be supplied through Berneslai Homes’ contracted providers. All works must be carried out in accordance with the detailed performance specification, including any necessary builders’ work and making good of existing structures. Tender documents for this procurement must be downloaded from the YORtender e-Tendering system after log on and expression of interest has been made https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"name": "Berneslai Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor Gateway Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/?s=procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@berneslaihomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1226775555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"name": "BAAS Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "bb11 3pr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Chapel, Brooklands Road, Burnley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@baas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1282437304"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036993-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"name": "BAAS Construction Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T11:30:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"name": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-22T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROOF REPLACEMENT AND ASSOCIATED BUILDING WORKS PROGRAMME",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may also include up to 25 additional ad hoc properties, although this is not guaranteed."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension if options taken"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "036993-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036993-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T11:30:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"name": "BAAS Construction Ltd"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0000"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "Property Services Repairs Team",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Roof Replacement and Associated Building Works Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Berneslai Homes requires one suitably experienced contractor for the replacement of 139 roofs across the Barnsley Borough, including all associated building works, at BMBC-owned domestic properties in various locations. The Contractor is responsible for providing all labour, materials, and equipment required to complete the works and for removing all waste generated. Scaffolding will be supplied through Berneslai Homes’ contracted providers. All works must be carried out in accordance with the detailed performance specification, including any necessary builders’ work and making good of existing structures. Tender documents for this procurement must be downloaded from the YORtender e-Tendering system after log on and expression of interest has been made https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"name": "Berneslai Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor Gateway Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/?s=procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@berneslaihomes.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1226775555"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"name": "BAAS Construction Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burnley",
"postalCode": "bb11 3pr",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Old Chapel, Brooklands Road, Burnley"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGP-8162-VQDP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@baas.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1282437304"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013134-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-12T16:31:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065340",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"name": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Property Services Repairs Team",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract may also include up to 25 additional ad hoc properties, although this is not guaranteed."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "PSQ Price 60% Quality 30% Social Value 10%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Roof Replacement and Associated Building Works Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "013134-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013134-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-12T16:31:05Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Berneslai Homes requires one suitably experienced contractor for the replacement of 139 roofs across the Barnsley Borough, including all associated building works, at BMBC-owned domestic properties in various locations. The Contractor is responsible for providing all labour, materials, and equipment required to complete the works and for removing all waste generated. Scaffolding will be supplied through Berneslai Homes’ contracted providers. All works must be carried out in accordance with the detailed performance specification, including any necessary builders’ work and making good of existing structures. Tender documents for this procurement must be downloaded from the YORtender e-Tendering system after log on and expression of interest has been made https://yortender.eu-supply.com/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-04T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102753&TID100107964&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"name": "Berneslai Homes Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley",
"postalCode": "S70 2RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10th Floor Gateway Plaza"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/?s=procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPXP-1736-TQVR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@berneslaihomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}