Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
1. Oversight and management of the road network via the control room and liaison of traffic issues with Network Management and Emergency Planning 2. Design and approval of new road junctions 3. Traffic modelling and maintenance of corporate traffic model 4. Road travel data collection and distribution 5. Management and maintenance of all the Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) infrastructure in the City, which includes the City's traffic signals electronic signs and services CCTV service provides CCTV monitoring of: 1. City Centre 2. Council assets 3. Car parks entrance / exit barriers and help points
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveillance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Surveillance services (79714000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,740 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 45 | 4 median · 18.5 average (23 of 45 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (24 of 45 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 363 | 3 median · 3.7 average (6 of 363 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069d24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046265-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 10:43:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | planning | 046265-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROMTV - Intelligent Transport System & Crime Prevention CCTV Transformation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Oversight and management of the road network via the control room and liaison of traffic issues with Network Management and Emergency Planning\n2. Design and approval of new road junctions\n3. Traffic modelling and maintenance of corporate traffic model\n4. Road travel data collection and distribution\n5. Management and maintenance of all the Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) infrastructure in the City, which includes the City's traffic signals electronic signs and services\nCCTV service provides CCTV monitoring of:\n1. City Centre\n2. Council assets\n3. Car parks entrance / exit barriers and help points",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:43:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046265-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T11:43:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069d24",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79714000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROMTV - Intelligent Transport System & Crime Prevention CCTV Transformation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Oversight and management of the road network via the control room and liaison of traffic issues with Network Management and Emergency Planning\n2. Design and approval of new road junctions\n3. Traffic modelling and maintenance of corporate traffic model\n4. Road travel data collection and distribution\n5. Management and maintenance of all the Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) infrastructure in the City, which includes the City's traffic signals electronic signs and services\nCCTV service provides CCTV monitoring of:\n1. City Centre\n2. Council assets\n3. Car parks entrance / exit barriers and help points",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "046265-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046265-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T11:43:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}