Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (60%)
Buyer: National Maritime Museum →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
This procurement exercise is to secure a Setworks Principal Contractor to deliver exhibitions setworks for a suite of new Royal Observatory Greenwich exhibitions across the south of the site ('Our Place in the Universe'), part of the ROG First Light Project. The OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will required to act as the Principal Contractor for the exhibitions fit-out on the north of the site. The OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will be responsible for the fabrication, installation and commissioning of the majority of the works for the OPITU Exhibitions across the north of the ROG site. Their responsibilities will include the coordination of drawings, production and on-site coordination of all elements of exhibitions setworks within their scope, i.e.: - exhibition setworks - electrical works - exhibition lighting graphics Their responsibilities will also include the coordination of drawings and on-site coordination of client-direct packages of work including (but not limited to): - exhibitions audio visual hardware - mechanical interactives - digital media - scenic models / metalwork - security The OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will also be responsible for certain Contractor Design Portions. This will be a two-stage procurement process including a PSQ process from which contractors will be shortlisted. Shortlisted contractors will be invited to Tender. Contractors will be invited to visit site. Full details of the procurement procedure can be found in the procurement documentation. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./2EP5D6A6HT To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2EP5D6A6HT
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Technical (60%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum-exhibition services (92521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 871 | 3 median · 21.6 average (171 of 871 with a bid count) | 3 average (195 of 871 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 84 | 2 median · 4.6 average (9 of 84 with a bid count) | 2 average (11 of 84 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c310 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062625-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 09:03:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062625-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,170,750 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | tender | 062625-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062625-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:03:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1170750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404900
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROG First Light Exhibitions OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1170750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404900
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:03:50+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Royal Museums Greenwich are inviting contractors to participate in a procurement to deliver exhibitions setworks for a suite of new Royal Observatory Greenwich exhibitions across the south of the site, part of the ROG First Light Project. This will be a two-stage procurement process including a PSQ process from which contractors will be shortlisted. Shortlisted contractors will be invited to Tender. Contractors will be invited to visit site. Full details of the procurement procedure can be found in the procurement documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to secure a Setworks Principal Contractor to deliver exhibitions setworks for a suite of new Royal Observatory Greenwich exhibitions across the south of the site ('Our Place in the Universe'), part of the ROG First Light Project. \nThe OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will required to act as the Principal Contractor for the exhibitions fit-out on the north of the site.\nThe OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will be responsible for the fabrication, installation and commissioning of the majority of the works for the OPITU Exhibitions across the north of the ROG site. Their responsibilities will include the coordination of drawings, production and on-site coordination of all elements of exhibitions setworks within their scope, i.e.:\n- exhibition setworks\n- electrical works\n- exhibition lighting graphics\nTheir responsibilities will also include the coordination of drawings and on-site coordination of client-direct packages of work including (but not limited to):\n- exhibitions audio visual hardware\n- mechanical interactives\n- digital media\n- scenic models / metalwork\n- security\nThe OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will also be responsible for certain Contractor Design Portions.\nThis will be a two-stage procurement process including a PSQ process from which contractors will be shortlisted. Shortlisted contractors will be invited to Tender. Contractors will be invited to visit site. Full details of the procurement procedure can be found in the procurement documentation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./2EP5D6A6HT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2EP5D6A6HT",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062625-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T10:03:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c310",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c310",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1170750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404900
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ROG First Light Exhibitions OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor",
"value": {
"amount": 1170750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1404900
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "062625-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062625-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T10:03:50+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Royal Museums Greenwich are inviting contractors to participate in a procurement to deliver exhibitions setworks for a suite of new Royal Observatory Greenwich exhibitions across the south of the site, part of the ROG First Light Project. This will be a two-stage procurement process including a PSQ process from which contractors will be shortlisted. Shortlisted contractors will be invited to Tender. Contractors will be invited to visit site. Full details of the procurement procedure can be found in the procurement documentation."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This procurement exercise is to secure a Setworks Principal Contractor to deliver exhibitions setworks for a suite of new Royal Observatory Greenwich exhibitions across the south of the site ('Our Place in the Universe'), part of the ROG First Light Project. \nThe OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will required to act as the Principal Contractor for the exhibitions fit-out on the north of the site.\nThe OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will be responsible for the fabrication, installation and commissioning of the majority of the works for the OPITU Exhibitions across the north of the ROG site. Their responsibilities will include the coordination of drawings, production and on-site coordination of all elements of exhibitions setworks within their scope, i.e.:\n- exhibition setworks\n- electrical works\n- exhibition lighting graphics\nTheir responsibilities will also include the coordination of drawings and on-site coordination of client-direct packages of work including (but not limited to):\n- exhibitions audio visual hardware\n- mechanical interactives\n- digital media\n- scenic models / metalwork\n- security\nThe OPITU Setworks Principal Contractor will also be responsible for certain Contractor Design Portions.\nThis will be a two-stage procurement process including a PSQ process from which contractors will be shortlisted. Shortlisted contractors will be invited to Tender. Contractors will be invited to visit site. Full details of the procurement procedure can be found in the procurement documentation.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Museum-exhibition-services./2EP5D6A6HT\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2EP5D6A6HT",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-08-06T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"name": "National Maritime Museum",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI51",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10 9NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Park Row"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXN-5596-QWGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mpinnell@rmg.co.uk",
"telephone": "0208 3126780"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}