Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
Rochdale Borough Council are undertaking a multi-year transformation programme in adult social care called EPiC Lives (Empowering people, changing lives) that is focused on driving improved outcomes for individuals and promoting resident independence. As part of this broad-ranging programme of work, the council is keen to explore options to improve and expand our technology enabled care offer. This would include providing installations of technology enabled care solutions to both working age adults and older age adults across all care pathways.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 684 | 1 median · 41.8 average (337 of 684 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (364 of 684 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rochdale Borough Council are undertaking a multi-year transformation programme in adult social care called EPiC Lives (Empowering people, changing lives) that is focused on driving improved outcomes for individuals and promoting resident independence. As part of this broad-ranging programme of work, the council is keen to explore options to improve and expand our technology enabled care offer. This would include providing installations of technology enabled care solutions to both working age adults and older age adults across all care pathways. Following the SMT, a procurement exercise will be undertaken with a view to awarding a contract for a 3-year period commencing in the Autumn of 2026. | engagement | 15 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a554 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049358-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 27 2026 07:54:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 May 2026 | planning | 049358-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a554",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rochdale TEC Managed Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Borough Council are undertaking a multi-year transformation programme in adult social care called EPiC Lives (Empowering people, changing lives) that is focused on driving improved outcomes for individuals and promoting resident independence. \nAs part of this broad-ranging programme of work, the council is keen to explore options to improve and expand our technology enabled care offer. This would include providing installations of technology enabled care solutions to both working age adults and older age adults across all care pathways.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T08:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rochdale Borough Council are undertaking a multi-year transformation programme in adult social care called EPiC Lives (Empowering people, changing lives) that is focused on driving improved outcomes for individuals and promoting resident independence. \nAs part of this broad-ranging programme of work, the council is keen to explore options to improve and expand our technology enabled care offer. This would include providing installations of technology enabled care solutions to both working age adults and older age adults across all care pathways. \nFollowing the SMT, a procurement exercise will be undertaken with a view to awarding a contract for a 3-year period commencing in the Autumn of 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049358-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:54:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a554",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rochdale TEC Managed Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Rochdale Borough Council are undertaking a multi-year transformation programme in adult social care called EPiC Lives (Empowering people, changing lives) that is focused on driving improved outcomes for individuals and promoting resident independence. \nAs part of this broad-ranging programme of work, the council is keen to explore options to improve and expand our technology enabled care offer. This would include providing installations of technology enabled care solutions to both working age adults and older age adults across all care pathways.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXXD-6682-MDRX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049358-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049358-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T08:54:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Rochdale Borough Council are undertaking a multi-year transformation programme in adult social care called EPiC Lives (Empowering people, changing lives) that is focused on driving improved outcomes for individuals and promoting resident independence. \nAs part of this broad-ranging programme of work, the council is keen to explore options to improve and expand our technology enabled care offer. This would include providing installations of technology enabled care solutions to both working age adults and older age adults across all care pathways. \nFollowing the SMT, a procurement exercise will be undertaken with a view to awarding a contract for a 3-year period commencing in the Autumn of 2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}