Lot 1
This procurement was done under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider
Award criteria
Quality — 90%
Price — 10%
Buyer: Rochdale Borough Council →
The overall aim of the Rochdale Recovery offer is to provide a high quality, recovery focused programme of activity across Rochdale, that will support people to become free from dependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will work closely with drug and alcohol treatment providers and others who provide support to those in active drug and alcohol use to provide an offer of hope of recovery with meaningful activities to support recovery in everyday life. The service will adopt a holistic, and whole family, approach to service delivery to ensure that the wider determinants of health are supported. Establishing effective partnerships with wider stakeholders is crucial to providing a comprehensive service offer. The priority outcomes the service will be expected to support the wider system in achieving are: • A reduction in levels of drug and alcohol related harm. • A reduction in drug and alcohol related offending. • An increase in the number of people in and sustaining recovery. • A reduction in drug and alcohol related deaths. • Contribute to the reduction in demand for other services linked to complex drug and alcohol issues (e.g., reduction in the number of emergency department attendances and admissions by those who have multiple attendances and repeat presentations to adult social care). • Contribute to a reduction in health inequalities
UKD
This procurement was done under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider
Award criteria
Quality — 90%
Price — 10%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 29,016 | 1 median · 23.4 average (16,207 of 29,016 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (17,537 of 29,016 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 543 | 1 median · 44.8 average (272 of 543 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (292 of 543 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06957c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078588-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 13:36:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078588-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | tender | 076496-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | planning | 042905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078588-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T14:36:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078588-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1198414",
"name": "High Level Norther Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement was done under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rochdale Recovery Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the Rochdale Recovery offer is to provide a high quality, recovery focused\nprogramme of activity across Rochdale, that will support people to become free from\ndependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will work closely with\ndrug and alcohol treatment providers and others who provide support to those in active drug\nand alcohol use to provide an offer of hope of recovery with meaningful activities to support\nrecovery in everyday life.\nThe service will adopt a holistic, and whole family, approach to service delivery to ensure that\nthe wider determinants of health are supported. Establishing effective partnerships with wider\nstakeholders is crucial to providing a comprehensive service offer.\nThe priority outcomes the service will be expected to support the wider system in achieving\nare:\n• A reduction in levels of drug and alcohol related harm.\n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related offending. \n• An increase in the number of people in and sustaining recovery. \n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related deaths. \n• Contribute to the reduction in demand for other services linked to complex drug and\nalcohol issues (e.g., reduction in the number of emergency department attendances\nand admissions by those who have multiple attendances and repeat presentations to\nadult social care).\n• Contribute to a reduction in health inequalities",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luisa Venturi",
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1198414",
"name": "High Level Norther Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1198414",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "High Level Norther Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1135",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078588-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1445000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078588-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078588-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-18T14:36:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "078588-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1198414",
"name": "High Level Norther Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This procurement was done under the Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "90%"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rochdale Recovery Service",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the Rochdale Recovery offer is to provide a high quality, recovery focused\nprogramme of activity across Rochdale, that will support people to become free from\ndependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will work closely with\ndrug and alcohol treatment providers and others who provide support to those in active drug\nand alcohol use to provide an offer of hope of recovery with meaningful activities to support\nrecovery in everyday life.\nThe service will adopt a holistic, and whole family, approach to service delivery to ensure that\nthe wider determinants of health are supported. Establishing effective partnerships with wider\nstakeholders is crucial to providing a comprehensive service offer.\nThe priority outcomes the service will be expected to support the wider system in achieving\nare:\n• A reduction in levels of drug and alcohol related harm.\n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related offending. \n• An increase in the number of people in and sustaining recovery. \n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related deaths. \n• Contribute to the reduction in demand for other services linked to complex drug and\nalcohol issues (e.g., reduction in the number of emergency department attendances\nand admissions by those who have multiple attendances and repeat presentations to\nadult social care).\n• Contribute to a reduction in health inequalities",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luisa Venturi",
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1198414",
"name": "High Level Norther Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL16 1PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1198414",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "High Level Norther Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1135",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "078588-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1445000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "078588-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076496-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T09:18:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This procurement was done under Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider and is now closed.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This procurement was done under Provider Selection Regime - Most Suitable Provider and is now closed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Luisa Venturi",
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1135",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Rochdale",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042905-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T11:48:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06957c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The overall aim of the Rochdale Recovery offer is to provide a high quality, recovery focused \nprogramme of activity across Rochdale, that will support people to become free from \ndependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will work closely with \ndrug and alcohol treatment providers and others who provide support to those in active drug \nand alcohol use to provide an offer of hope of recovery with meaningful activities to support \nrecovery in everyday life. \nThe service will adopt a holistic, and whole family, approach to service delivery to ensure that \nthe wider determinants of health are supported. Establishing effective partnerships with wider \nstakeholders is crucial to providing a comprehensive service offer. \nThe priority outcomes the service will be expected to support the wider system in achieving \nare: \n• A reduction in levels of drug and alcohol related harm. \n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related offending. \n• An increase in the number of people in and sustaining recovery. \n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related deaths. \n• Contribute to the reduction in demand for other services linked to complex drug and \nalcohol issues (e.g., reduction in the number of emergency department attendances \nand admissions by those who have multiple attendances and repeat presentations to \nadult social care). \n• Contribute to a reduction in health inequalities \nMore information can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rochdale Recovery Service",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The overall aim of the Rochdale Recovery offer is to provide a high quality, recovery focused \nprogramme of activity across Rochdale, that will support people to become free from \ndependency from substances and enable them to thrive. The service will work closely with \ndrug and alcohol treatment providers and others who provide support to those in active drug \nand alcohol use to provide an offer of hope of recovery with meaningful activities to support \nrecovery in everyday life. \nThe service will adopt a holistic, and whole family, approach to service delivery to ensure that \nthe wider determinants of health are supported. Establishing effective partnerships with wider \nstakeholders is crucial to providing a comprehensive service offer. \nThe priority outcomes the service will be expected to support the wider system in achieving \nare: \n• A reduction in levels of drug and alcohol related harm. \n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related offending. \n• An increase in the number of people in and sustaining recovery. \n• A reduction in drug and alcohol related deaths. \n• Contribute to the reduction in demand for other services linked to complex drug and \nalcohol issues (e.g., reduction in the number of emergency department attendances \nand admissions by those who have multiple attendances and repeat presentations to \nadult social care). \n• Contribute to a reduction in health inequalities \nMore information can be found at www.the-chest.org.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139777",
"name": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD37",
"locality": "Rochdale",
"postalCode": "OL161XU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Number One Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Rochdale Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Luisa Venturi",
"email": "luisa.venturi-watkins@star-procurement.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}