← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Robert May’s School ~ Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Robert May’s School →

BuyerRobert May’s School
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff.

Delivery location

UKJ35

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694. There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do. The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2027. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/22 £119,390 excl vat 2022/23 £131,328 excl vat Robert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3+2-year fixed price basis. Contract value: £700,000 (annual value) Please see DQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ351112 median · 12 average (1 of 11 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010949-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£699,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5
Latest release ID010949-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 04 2024 13:05:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2024award, contract010949-2024
17 Jul 2023tender020526-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-04T14:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66564",
    "name": "Robert May’s School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010949-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109898",
          "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694. There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do. The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2027. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/22 £119,390 excl vat 2022/23 £131,328 excl vat Robert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3+2-year fixed price basis. Contract value: £700,000 (annual value) Please see DQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robert May’s School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66564",
      "name": "Robert May’s School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG29 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Odiham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmays.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert May’s School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109898",
      "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "postalCode": "GU12 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04174249",
        "legalName": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010949-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 699999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010949-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853469623\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853469623</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202444-PRO-25677395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2024 · 010949-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010949-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-04-04T14:05:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66564",
    "name": "Robert May’s School"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010949-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109898",
          "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694. There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do. The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff. The contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2027. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days. The contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall. Whilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price. The value of the current contract is: - 2021/22 £119,390 excl vat 2022/23 £131,328 excl vat Robert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. Please be advised that this contract will be let on a 3+2-year fixed price basis. Contract value: £700,000 (annual value) Please see DQ document for more information. Additional information: Please note this is a Contract Award Notice. This contract has already been awarded.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robert May’s School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66564",
      "name": "Robert May’s School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG29 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Odiham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmays.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert May’s School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109898",
      "name": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ3",
        "locality": "Aldershot",
        "postalCode": "GU12 4TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "161 North Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04174249",
        "legalName": "YBC Cleaning Services Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010949-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 699999,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010949-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time. The contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time. The contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853469623\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=853469623</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202444-PRO-25677395",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2023 · 020526-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020526-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-17T16:05:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-66564",
    "name": "Robert May’s School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e2a5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 700000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Robert May’s School is located in Odiham, Hampshire and in May 2012, the School became an Academy. The school is proud of its heritage and has been serving the local community since 1694. There is a strong ethos of mutual respect and appreciation of hard work, characterised by an unfailing belief that all students can succeed in their chosen paths and are capable of achieving excellence every day in whatever they do.\nThe successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff.  \nThe contract being tendered is for three years in duration from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2027. The School year is based on a calendar of 195 days. Five days are to be used for staff professional development which means that School will be open to receive students for the legal minimum of 190 days.\nThe contract offered covers the scope for the provision of all cleaning services within the School, which currently comprises 7 buildings over a fairly compact site – mainly classrooms and offices with a few specialist areas including a sports hall, gym, drama studio, dining hall and a main hall.  \nWhilst the School prioritises value for money as a key objective of the Competitive Tender Process, the Governing body is not obliged to accept the lowest price.\nThe value of the current contract is: - \n2021/22 £119,390 excl vat\n2022/23 £131,328 excl vat\nRobert May’s School expects the successful contractor to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning. The nature of the contract demands a good local infrastructure to provide and maintain the level and standard of cleaning and support required by the Academy management team. Labour resource and relief cover is very important for meeting the performance criteria of this contract. The school expects the successful tenderer to evidence, through their bid, how they shall ensure staff resources and cleaning standards will be delivered. \nPlease be advised that this contract will be let on a 3+2-year fixed price basis.\nContract value: £700,000 (annual value)\nPlease see DQ document for more information",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 10,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "A minimum of 5 suppliers and a maximum of 10 suppliers will be taken forward to the tender stage of the process. Where less than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standards, only those that meet the minimum standards will be taken through to the tender stage. Where more than 5 suppliers meet the minimum standard, those suppliers with the highest scores will proceed to the tender stage."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Hampshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ35"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Robert May’s School ~ Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 700000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The successful supplier will be required to provide cleaning services for Robert May’s School. The school has 1350 students on roll and 157 teaching and support staff.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2023-09-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-66564",
      "name": "Robert May’s School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG29 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Street, Odiham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.rmays.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Robert May’s School"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/F5G3NC4AYR",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1276673880"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. It will be the supplier's responsibility to obtain any necessary documents in order to submit a response by the closing date and time.\nThe contracting authority reserves the right not to award any or part of the contract which is the subject of this contract notice and reserves the right to terminate the procurement process at any time.\nThe contracting authority will not be liable for any costs incurred by those expressing an interest in tendering for this contract opportunity.\nThe contracting authority will consider variant bids, evaluating them (so far as the variant or the evaluation of the variant is in the opinion of the contracting authority practicable) on the same basis as a conforming bid, but shall not be obliged to accept any such bid in preference to a conforming bid even if the variant bid scores more highly. No variant will be considered unless the bidder simultaneously submits a conforming bid.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Hampshire:-School-cleaning-services./F5G3NC4AYR\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Hampshire:-School-cleaning-services./F5G3NC4AYR</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/F5G3NC4AYR\" target=\"_blank\">https://litmustms.co.uk/respond/F5G3NC4AYR</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023717-PRO-23421410",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}