Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
Repairs and Maintenance works for the district heating system at Riverside Dene
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060342-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 07:53:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 060342-2025 |
| 27 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 051515-2025 |
| 1 May 2025 | tender | 018359-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060342-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T08:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13823584",
"name": "BLUE LEAF ENERGY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Riverside Dene District Heating - Repairs and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repairs and Maintenance works for the district heating system at Riverside Dene",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13823584",
"name": "BLUE LEAF ENERGY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 9SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 33 Whitley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blueleafenergy.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13823584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blueleafenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCTP-9975-DQDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440879,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529055
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T08:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060342-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T08:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District heating"
},
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13823584",
"name": "BLUE LEAF ENERGY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Riverside Dene District Heating - Repairs and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Repairs and Maintenance works for the district heating system at Riverside Dene",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13823584",
"name": "BLUE LEAF ENERGY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 9SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 33 Whitley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blueleafenergy.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13823584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blueleafenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCTP-9975-DQDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 440879,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529055
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060342-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060342-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T08:53:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051515-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-27T11:19:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 440879,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 529055
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extensions available subject to performance criteria"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "051515-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051515-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-27T11:19:04+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13823584",
"name": "BLUE LEAF ENERGY SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-09-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Riverside Dene, Maintenance and Operations",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide repairs and maintenance to the district heating station at Riverside Dene",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13823584",
"name": "BLUE LEAF ENERGY SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 9SZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 33 Whitley Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blueleafenergy.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13823584",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@blueleafenergy.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCTP-9975-DQDT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018359-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T12:10:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050b3b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 799999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 959998
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x 12 month extensions subject to performance"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "as per tender documentation"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "as per tender documentation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "District-heating mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Riverside Dene - District Heating Operations and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 799999,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 959998
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "018359-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018359-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T12:10:05+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The City Council is wishing to appoint a sole supplier to provide operations and maintenance services for the district heating system at Riverside Dene. Tenderers are advised that this Contract constitutes a direct appointment for the provision of specified services. The Council does not guarantee the volume of services that will be required under this Contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/ \nsuppliers must register via the open portal to view the documents and submit",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}