← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

River Park Programme Interpretation Project

Buyer: Green Action Trust →

BuyerGreen Action Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£216,350
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Green Action Trust's intention to procure Interpretation services for the River Park Programme in Leven, Fife.

Delivery location

UKM72

Categories

Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services 92310000Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services 92310000

Lot details

Lot 1

Green Action Trust is seeking to procure Interpretation services for the River Park Programme in Leven, Fife that celebrate the cultural, social and natural heritage of the River Leven and surrounding area. This Contract will include, however, may not be limited to; a) Community co-creation workshops and establishing a core group of volunteers b) A digital interpretation platform c) An artist in residence programme d) Delivering exhibitions showcasing community involvement e) Design, manufacture, supply and installation of public art f) Design, manufacture, supply and installation of physical interpretation g) Design, production, supply and distribution of printed maps showcasing River Park heritage. The contract is expected to run Spring 2026 to Autumn 2028, as such the contract will be delivered in three phases; 1) ~3 months developing and assembling the information required deliver the interpretation strands, 2) ~9 months developing and refining concepts for interpretation along with seeking appropriate licensing and permissions 3) ~16 months manufacturing, installing and launching the final Interpretation outputs The total budget for this contract is up to GBP 216,350 ex VAT. For the avoidance of doubt, this budget includes all costs of: i) the Consultant including fees, expenses and disbursements, and which includes all costs associated with the: Lead the Way Group Digital interpretation outputs Exhibitions Procurement and management of Artist in Residence, Public Art and temporary and permanent physical interpretation Statutory permissions, licences and approvals ii) the Artist in Residence, including Artist fees in accordance with Scottish Artists Union Recommended Rates of Pay, materials, expenses and disbursements iii) the Public Art, including Artist fees development time in accordance with Scottish Artists Union Recommended Rates of Pay, manufacture/production, supply and installation - a provisional budget of GBP 36,500 ex VAT has been presumed for this iv) the temporary and permanent physical interpretation, including manufacture/production, supply and installation - a provisional budget of GBP 80,000 ex VAT has been presumed for this Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Artistic and literary creation and interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services (92310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 929493 median · 22.2 average (202 of 949 with a bid count)3.2 average (232 of 949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM721Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1365 median · 5 average (4 of 136 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f80b
Latest release ID083921-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 14:35:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£216,350
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025planning083921-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:35:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f80b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131561",
    "name": "Green Action Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818788"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RPP Interpretation",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Green Action Trust is seeking to procure Interpretation services for the River Park Programme in Leven, Fife that celebrate the cultural, social and natural heritage of the River Leven and surrounding area.\nThis Contract will include, however, may not be limited to;\na) Community co-creation workshops and establishing a core group of volunteers\nb) A digital interpretation platform\nc) An artist in residence programme\nd) Delivering exhibitions showcasing community involvement\ne) Design, manufacture, supply and installation of public art\nf) Design, manufacture, supply and installation of physical interpretation\ng) Design, production, supply and distribution of printed maps showcasing River Park heritage.\nThe contract is expected to run Spring 2026 to Autumn 2028, as such the contract will be delivered in three phases;\n1) ~3 months developing and assembling the information required deliver the interpretation strands,\n2)  ~9 months developing and refining concepts for interpretation along with seeking appropriate licensing and permissions\n3) ~16 months manufacturing, installing and launching the final Interpretation outputs\nThe total budget for this contract is up to GBP 216,350 ex VAT.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this budget includes all costs of:\ni) the Consultant including fees, expenses and disbursements, and which includes all costs associated with the:\nLead the Way Group\nDigital interpretation outputs\nExhibitions\nProcurement and management of Artist in Residence, Public Art and temporary and permanent physical interpretation\nStatutory permissions, licences and approvals\nii) the Artist in Residence, including Artist fees in accordance with Scottish Artists Union Recommended Rates of Pay, materials, expenses and disbursements\niii) the Public Art, including Artist fees development time in accordance with Scottish Artists Union Recommended Rates of Pay, manufacture/production, supply and installation - a provisional budget of GBP 36,500 ex VAT has been presumed for this\niv) the temporary and permanent physical interpretation, including manufacture/production, supply and installation - a provisional budget of GBP 80,000 ex VAT has been presumed for this Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Levenmouth, Fife."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "River Park Programme Interpretation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 216350,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Green Action Trust's intention to procure Interpretation services for the River Park Programme in Leven, Fife.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131561",
      "name": "Green Action Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stepps",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor Right, Building 2, Buchanan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenactiontrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA25443",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Action Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.kirkwood@greenactiontrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 03452094687"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Green Action Trust may conduct further market engagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on Friday 16th January 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818788.\n(SC Ref:818788)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083921-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "083921-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:35:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f80b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-131561",
    "name": "Green Action Trust"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000818788"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RPP Interpretation",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Green Action Trust is seeking to procure Interpretation services for the River Park Programme in Leven, Fife that celebrate the cultural, social and natural heritage of the River Leven and surrounding area.\nThis Contract will include, however, may not be limited to;\na) Community co-creation workshops and establishing a core group of volunteers\nb) A digital interpretation platform\nc) An artist in residence programme\nd) Delivering exhibitions showcasing community involvement\ne) Design, manufacture, supply and installation of public art\nf) Design, manufacture, supply and installation of physical interpretation\ng) Design, production, supply and distribution of printed maps showcasing River Park heritage.\nThe contract is expected to run Spring 2026 to Autumn 2028, as such the contract will be delivered in three phases;\n1) ~3 months developing and assembling the information required deliver the interpretation strands,\n2)  ~9 months developing and refining concepts for interpretation along with seeking appropriate licensing and permissions\n3) ~16 months manufacturing, installing and launching the final Interpretation outputs\nThe total budget for this contract is up to GBP 216,350 ex VAT.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, this budget includes all costs of:\ni) the Consultant including fees, expenses and disbursements, and which includes all costs associated with the:\nLead the Way Group\nDigital interpretation outputs\nExhibitions\nProcurement and management of Artist in Residence, Public Art and temporary and permanent physical interpretation\nStatutory permissions, licences and approvals\nii) the Artist in Residence, including Artist fees in accordance with Scottish Artists Union Recommended Rates of Pay, materials, expenses and disbursements\niii) the Public Art, including Artist fees development time in accordance with Scottish Artists Union Recommended Rates of Pay, manufacture/production, supply and installation - a provisional budget of GBP 36,500 ex VAT has been presumed for this\niv) the temporary and permanent physical interpretation, including manufacture/production, supply and installation - a provisional budget of GBP 80,000 ex VAT has been presumed for this Additional information: Please note, the information contained within this Prior Information Notice (PIN) is subject to change."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Levenmouth, Fife."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM72"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "River Park Programme Interpretation Project",
    "value": {
      "amount": 216350,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This Prior Information Notice (PIN) relates to Green Action Trust's intention to procure Interpretation services for the River Park Programme in Leven, Fife.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "92310000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-131561",
      "name": "Green Action Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Stepps",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor Right, Building 2, Buchanan Gate Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greenactiontrust.org",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA25443",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Charity"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Green Action Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kate.kirkwood@greenactiontrust.org",
        "telephone": "+44 03452094687"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Green Action Trust may conduct further market engagement with interested parties. As such, all interested parties must register their interest no later than 12 noon on Friday 16th January 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=818788.\n(SC Ref:818788)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}