← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

River Gauging Remote Controlled Travellers

Buyer: Scottish Environment Protection Agency →

BuyerScottish Environment Protection Agency
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

SEPA is conducting soft market testing to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and available options for the supply of river gauging remote controlled travellers.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Winches 42141410Winches 42141410

Lot details

Lot 1

SEPA is conducting soft market testing to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and available options for the supply of river gauging remote controlled travellers.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1WinchesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Winches (42141410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,1364 median · 45.8 average (789 of 2,136 with a bid count)5.9 average (839 of 2,136 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM10511 median · 47.8 average (44 of 105 with a bid count)11.3 average (45 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a250
Latest release ID059791-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 14:21:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025planning059791-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059791-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T15:21:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a250",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811306"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SEPA is conducting soft market testing to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and available options for the supply of river gauging remote controlled travellers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42141410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "River Gauging Remote Controlled Travellers",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SEPA is conducting soft market testing to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and available options for the supply of river gauging remote controlled travellers.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42141410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Winches"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cara Zwicker",
        "email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698465002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=811306.\n(SC Ref:811306)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059791-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "059791-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T15:21:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a250",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
    "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811306"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24065",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "SEPA is conducting soft market testing to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and available options for the supply of river gauging remote controlled travellers."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42141410",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Winches"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "River Gauging Remote Controlled Travellers",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "SEPA is conducting soft market testing to gain an understanding of the potential level of interest and available options for the supply of river gauging remote controlled travellers.",
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42141410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Winches"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86227",
      "name": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Holytown, North Lanarkshire",
        "postalCode": "ML1 4WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Angus Smith Building, 6 Parklands Avenue, Eurocentral,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sepa.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11302",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Environment Protection Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cara Zwicker",
        "email": "cara.zwicker@sepa.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1698465002"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=811306.\n(SC Ref:811306)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}