← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Risk-Based Training Needs Analysis Toolkit and Competence Management System

Buyer: Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus →

BuyerTyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Nexus is seeking information from the market to understand available solutions, capability, and commercial models relating to: 1. A Risk-Based Training Needs Analysis (RBTNA) template or toolkit, aligned with the requirements of the Office of Rail and Road's (ORR) RSP1 Developing and maintaining staff competence and ISO 10015:2019 Quality management - Guidelines for competence management and people development 2. A Competence Management System (CMS) capable of complementing this methodology, either as an off-the-shelf solution or a bespoke development. This is a pre-market engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit Nexus to undertake a procurement.

Delivery location

UKC, GB

Categories

Industry specific software package 48100000Training software package 48931000Hazard protection and control consultancy services 71317000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 1 Jul 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Industry specific software package, Training software package, Hazard protection and control consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2951 median · 6 average (112 of 295 with a bid count)1.7 average (131 of 295 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can deliver a structured, risk-based methodology for identifying training and competence requirements. The toolkit should: • Align with RSP1 Developing and maintaining staff competence and ISO 10015:2019 Quality management - Guidelines for competence management and people development • Support risk-based analysis of role tasks • Provide traceability between risk controls and training requirements • Be suitable for use across multiple transport modes The RBTNA outputs must include the ability to identify: a. Core training requirements • Mandatory and role-specific training • Training methodology • Training frequency and revalidation cycles b. Core competence and assessment criteria • Technical competence expectations • Assessment requirements, methodology, and frequency c. Non-technical skills • Behavioural skills such as communication, decision-making, and situational awareness • Occupational health surveillance requirements • Statutory or industry-specific medical requirements related to the role • PPE requirements • PPE aligned with task hazards and risk assessments d. Mapping capability The toolkit must be able to link or integrate with competence standards, training standards, risk assessments, role profiles, and management system requirements. All potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information.engagement30 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06800d
Latest release ID032854-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 12:52:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026planning032854-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T13:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06800d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX26/20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk-Based Training Needs Analysis Toolkit and Competence Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is seeking information from the market to understand available solutions, capability, and commercial models relating to:\n1.\tA Risk-Based Training Needs Analysis (RBTNA) template or toolkit, aligned with the requirements of the Office of Rail and Road's (ORR) RSP1 Developing and maintaining staff competence and ISO 10015:2019 Quality management - Guidelines for competence management and people development\n2.\tA Competence Management System (CMS) capable of complementing this methodology, either as an off-the-shelf solution or a bespoke development.\nThis is a pre-market engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit Nexus to undertake a procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032854-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032854-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:52:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can deliver a structured, risk-based methodology for identifying training and competence requirements. The toolkit should:\n•\tAlign with RSP1 Developing and maintaining staff competence and ISO 10015:2019 Quality management - Guidelines for competence management and people development\n•\tSupport risk-based analysis of role tasks\n•\tProvide traceability between risk controls and training requirements\n•\tBe suitable for use across multiple transport modes\nThe RBTNA outputs must include the ability to identify:\na. Core training requirements\n•\tMandatory and role-specific training\n•\tTraining methodology\n•\tTraining frequency and revalidation cycles\nb. Core competence and assessment criteria\n•\tTechnical competence expectations\n•\tAssessment requirements, methodology, and frequency\nc. Non-technical skills\n•\tBehavioural skills such as communication, decision-making, and situational awareness\n•\tOccupational health surveillance requirements\n•\tStatutory or industry-specific medical requirements related to the role\n•\tPPE requirements\n•\tPPE aligned with task hazards and risk assessments\nd. Mapping capability\nThe toolkit must be able to link or integrate with competence standards, training standards, risk assessments, role profiles, and management system requirements.\nAll potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032854-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "032854-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T13:52:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06800d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
    "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NEX26/20",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Industry specific software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48931000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "71317000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hazard protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Risk-Based Training Needs Analysis Toolkit and Competence Management System",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Nexus is seeking information from the market to understand available solutions, capability, and commercial models relating to:\n1.\tA Risk-Based Training Needs Analysis (RBTNA) template or toolkit, aligned with the requirements of the Office of Rail and Road's (ORR) RSP1 Developing and maintaining staff competence and ISO 10015:2019 Quality management - Guidelines for competence management and people development\n2.\tA Competence Management System (CMS) capable of complementing this methodology, either as an off-the-shelf solution or a bespoke development.\nThis is a pre-market engagement exercise only. It is not a call for competition and does not commit Nexus to undertake a procurement.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNTB-4383-VMJH",
      "name": "Tyne and Wear Passenger Transport Executive T/A Nexus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Spark, Newcastle Helix, St James Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNTB-4383-VMJH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@nexus.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "032854-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032854-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-10T13:52:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can deliver a structured, risk-based methodology for identifying training and competence requirements. The toolkit should:\n•\tAlign with RSP1 Developing and maintaining staff competence and ISO 10015:2019 Quality management - Guidelines for competence management and people development\n•\tSupport risk-based analysis of role tasks\n•\tProvide traceability between risk controls and training requirements\n•\tBe suitable for use across multiple transport modes\nThe RBTNA outputs must include the ability to identify:\na. Core training requirements\n•\tMandatory and role-specific training\n•\tTraining methodology\n•\tTraining frequency and revalidation cycles\nb. Core competence and assessment criteria\n•\tTechnical competence expectations\n•\tAssessment requirements, methodology, and frequency\nc. Non-technical skills\n•\tBehavioural skills such as communication, decision-making, and situational awareness\n•\tOccupational health surveillance requirements\n•\tStatutory or industry-specific medical requirements related to the role\n•\tPPE requirements\n•\tPPE aligned with task hazards and risk assessments\nd. Mapping capability\nThe toolkit must be able to link or integrate with competence standards, training standards, risk assessments, role profiles, and management system requirements.\nAll potential suppliers wishing to participate in the Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) please confirm your interest by emailing tenders@nexus.org.uk. Upon receipt, you will be provided with further information."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}