Lot 1
Provision of lunch service
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ridgeway Primary School →
Provision of catering services
UKJ
Provision of lunch service
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,392 | 4 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,392 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,392 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ | 71 | 3 median · 3.6 average (24 of 71 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (24 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0312c6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015089-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 30 2022 14:14:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 May 2022 | award, contract | 015089-2022 |
| 3 Feb 2022 | tender | 003116-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015089-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-30T15:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54194",
"name": "Ridgeway Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015089-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54195",
"name": "Olive Dining"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension of up to 2 more years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of lunch service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ridgeway Primary School - catering tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of catering services",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54194",
"name": "Ridgeway Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ridgewayprimary.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridgeway Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Sulston",
"email": "info@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54195",
"name": "Olive Dining",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Westerham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Dining"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9952",
"name": "Conselho",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015089-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 585000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015089-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015089-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-05-30T15:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-54194",
"name": "Ridgeway Primary School"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015089-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54195",
"name": "Olive Dining"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312c6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Extension of up to 2 more years"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of lunch service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ridgeway Primary School - catering tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of catering services",
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54194",
"name": "Ridgeway Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://ridgewayprimary.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridgeway Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Sulston",
"email": "info@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-54195",
"name": "Olive Dining",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "Westerham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Olive Dining"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9952",
"name": "Conselho",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015089-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 585000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015089-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003116-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-02-03T10:40:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0312c6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43119",
"name": "Ridgeway Primary School"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SCCRPS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Up to two further periods of one year"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This is an open tender process with an opportunity to visit the school on 24th February 2022.\nPlease contact peter Sulston to discuss this opportunity:\npeter@thesustainabecateringconsultancy.co.uk 01954200668",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Ridgeway Primary School\nSouthcote Rd\nSouth Croydon"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ridgeway Primary School - catering tender",
"value": {
"amount": 540000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-03-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-03-09T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "A professional caterer is required to provide excellent high quality lunches and be responsible for meal payment for this school of 625 pupils.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-09T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43119",
"name": "Ridgeway Primary School",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ",
"locality": "South Croydon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ridgeway Primary School"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk/",
"name": "Peter Sulston",
"email": "info@thesustainablecateringconsultancy.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1954200668"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9952",
"name": "Conselho",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Conselho"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}