Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ORE Catapult →
The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Ryder Architecture Limited to complete the RIBA Stage 4 technical design for the drivetrain upgrade. The commission will develop and coordinate the detailed architectural and multidisciplinary design information required to support procurement, construction and delivery of the upgrade to the existing drivetrain test facility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ef51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082549-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 10:27:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | award, contract | 082549-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:27:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RIBA 4 Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 659392,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 791270.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:27:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-6288-YJJP",
"name": "Ryder Architecture"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "RIBA 4 Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Ryder Architecture Limited to complete the RIBA Stage 4 technical design for the drivetrain upgrade. The commission will develop and coordinate the detailed architectural and multidisciplinary design information required to support procurement, construction and delivery of the upgrade to the existing drivetrain test facility.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 and 3 design services and therefore to retain control and value for money it is in the business interest to continue with Ryder to avoid duplication of work already carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "01234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-6288-YJJP",
"name": "Ryder Architecture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coopers Studios 14-18, Westgate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNV-6288-YJJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Francesca Harrison",
"email": "fharrison@ryderarchitecture.com",
"telephone": "01912695454"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082549-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T11:27:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RIBA 4 Design Services",
"value": {
"amount": 659392,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 791270.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082549-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082549-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T11:27:11+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-6288-YJJP",
"name": "Ryder Architecture"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ORE/26/052",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "RIBA 4 Design Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The purpose of this direct award is to appoint Ryder Architecture Limited to complete the RIBA Stage 4 technical design for the drivetrain upgrade. The commission will develop and coordinate the detailed architectural and multidisciplinary design information required to support procurement, construction and delivery of the upgrade to the existing drivetrain test facility.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Ryder has previously carried out RIBA 2 and 3 design services and therefore to retain control and value for money it is in the business interest to continue with Ryder to avoid duplication of work already carried out.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"name": "ORE Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G1 1RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "121 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYJB-8958-TLYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian Kerrison",
"email": "procurement@ore.catapult.org.uk",
"telephone": "01234567890"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNV-6288-YJJP",
"name": "Ryder Architecture",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 3NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Coopers Studios 14-18, Westgate Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNV-6288-YJJP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Francesca Harrison",
"email": "fharrison@ryderarchitecture.com",
"telephone": "01912695454"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}