← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline11 Jun 2026
Value£125,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Awarded contract to deliver an Environmental Improvement Scheme along the B4257 High Street, Rhymney. The works include installation of new drainage infrastructure and associated public realm enhancements.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme

Statusactive
Value£194,060

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069fca
Latest release ID078474-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 10:46:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047321-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078474-2026
21 May 2026tender047321-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078474-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Various surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233222",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112730",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PS2981/26/AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract to deliver an Environmental Improvement Scheme along the B4257 High Street, Rhymney. The works include installation of new drainage infrastructure and associated public realm enhancements.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asher Bashir",
        "email": "bashia@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP7 9PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194059.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232871.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078474-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078474-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:46:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078474-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078474-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T11:46:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45220000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Various surface works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233222",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112700",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112730",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233161",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footpath construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
          "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PS2981/26/AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract to deliver an Environmental Improvement Scheme along the B4257 High Street, Rhymney. The works include installation of new drainage infrastructure and associated public realm enhancements.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asher Bashir",
        "email": "bashia@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCCL-4372-YDHL",
      "name": "Alun Griffiths (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Abergavenny",
        "postalCode": "NP7 9PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterways House, Merthyr Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCCL-4372-YDHL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "preconstruction@alungriffiths.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme ",
      "value": {
        "amount": 194059.72,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 232871.66
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-23T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078474-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078474-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T11:46:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2026 · 047321-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "047321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T16:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCBC/PS2981/26/AB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 125000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 150000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "The tender includes Conditions of Participation which are detailed within the Tender Documents."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Engineering works and construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Various surface works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Paving and asphalting works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45112730",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Landscaping work for roads and motorways"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233161",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Footpath construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Rhymney High Street Environmental Improvement Scheme ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "047321-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047321-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:08:09+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council intends to appoint suitably qualified contractors to deliver an Environmental Improvement Scheme along the B4257 High Street, Rhymney. The works include installation of new drainage infrastructure and associated public realm enhancements, as detailed in the provided scheme drawings. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-04T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "1.Log in to the Proactis Supplier Portal at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n2. Click the \"Sign Up\" option on the Portal homepage (If already registered go to point 11.).\n3. Enter your correct Organisation Name, Details and Primary Contact Details.\n4. Please make a note of the Organisation ID and User Name, then click \"Register\".\n5. You will then receive an email from the system asking you follow a link to activate your account.\n6. Please enter the information requested, clicking on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage and follow the instructions ensuring that you enter all applicable details.\n7. In the Classification section please ensure that you select the Product Classification Codes (CPV Codes) that appear in the tender notice, it is essential that only CPV Codes, specific to your organisation are added to your profile.\n8. Buyer Selection - At this stage you are required to indicate which Buyer Organisations you would like to register with. Please remember to register with Caerphilly this ensures that you will be alerted to all relevant opportunities.\n9. Terms & Conditions - Read the terms and conditions of the use of this Supplier Portal and tick the box to denote you have read and understood the terms and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree you cannot complete the registration process. Once you have agreed click on the blue arrow to move on to the next stage.\n10. Insert a password for the admin user and repeat it. The password MUST be between 6 and 50 characters in length. It must contain at least 2 number(s). Once completed select 'Complete Registration' and you will enter the Supplier Home page.\n11. From the Home Page, go to the \"Opportunities\" icon, all current opportunities will be listed. Click on the blue arrow under the field 'Show Me' of the relevant opportunity then click to register your interest on the applicable button.\n12. Refresh your screen by clicking on the opportunities icon located on the left hand side, to view the opportunity click the blue arrow.\n13. Note the closing date for completion of the relevant project. To find all available documentation please drop down the 'Request Documents' option and click to download all documents.\n14. You can now either complete your response or \"Decline\" this opportunity. All queries are to be made via the messaging system on the Proactis portal. Please note we will NOT accept any questions/queries via telephone/email. \nIf you require assistance please contact Jemma Ford 01443 863163 - fordj1@caerphilly.gov.uk.When submitting a tender, an e tendering supplier guide has been produced which will help tenderers through completing a tender submission using our Proactis Plaza system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Asher Bashir",
        "email": "bashia@caerphilly.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}