← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

RGS High Wycombe Catering Contract

Buyer: ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE →

Participate on bidiful-teamportal.app ↗External submission platform

BuyerROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE
StatusClosed
Deadline27 May 2026
Value£3,480,000
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

The school is a Single Academy Trust looking to appoint a caterer who supports the local team, and one who adds value to school life, participating in school and community events. The school is a State Boarding School, which brings a different dimension to the catering provision to a normal state secondary school. The contract being offered in this project is an initial term of 36 months, with two potential extensions of 12 months each being available giving a potential 60-month (5 Years) agreement. The senior leadership team of the Trust is keen to explore the available catering offers in the market today and is looking for the caterer to take commercial risk with a fixed price contract for the main dining room catering service, and the service provided to the boarding students. The Trust is seeking to develop a catering contract, which offers all students in each of the year group a wide range of healthy meal choices, excellent customer care and engagement, increased meal uptakes while maintaining value for money. The school will require regular engagement from their caterer and the provision of timely and relevant management information. At The Royal Grammar School High Wycombe, the catering service is regarded as a fundamental component of the school's educational, pastoral, and boarding provision. It is expected to contribute meaningfully to student health and wellbeing, support academic outcomes, and enhance the overall student experience, rather than operate solely as a transactional food service.

Delivery location

UKJ13, GB

Categories

School catering services 55524000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,480,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality — Quality will be assessed through a combination of the written response, presentation, and references provided by bidders. Moderation will be applied across all these areas to ensure consistency and fairness in evaluation, with each element contributing to the overall quality score. (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 551,0324 median · 10.7 average (305 of 1,032 with a bid count)1.8 average (313 of 1,032 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1363 median · 3 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)146Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06964c
Latest release ID043276-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 07:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043276-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-30T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsSubmissions will only be received via the Bidiful portal. https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,480,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026tender043276-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T08:56:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06964c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07492198",
    "name": "ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06964c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available subject to all parties agreeing in writing."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be assessed through a combination of the written response, presentation, and references provided by bidders.\nModeration will be applied across all these areas to ensure consistency and fairness in evaluation, with each element contributing to the overall quality score."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RGS High Wycombe Catering Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
        "description": "Access to the documentation for this project is available by emailing  Martin Eggleston - martin@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043276-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043276-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:56:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure will consist of two distinct stages, allowing for an initial assessment of interested suppliers. \nSuppliers will be evaluated against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n•\tSelection Stage and Shortlisting\n•\tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\nThe evaluation of the shortlisting process will be based on the information submitted by the bidding companies. This information will be moderated following the submission of the written statements, the presentations and the checking of supplier references."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The school is a Single Academy Trust looking to appoint a caterer who supports the local team, and one who adds value to school life, participating in school and community events. The school is a State Boarding School, which brings a different dimension to the catering provision to a normal state secondary school.\nThe contract being offered in this project is an initial term of 36 months, with two potential extensions of 12 months each being available giving a potential 60-month (5 Years) agreement.\nThe senior leadership team of the Trust is keen to explore the available catering offers in the market today and is looking for the caterer to take commercial risk with a fixed price contract for the main dining room catering service, and the service provided to the boarding students.\nThe Trust is seeking to develop a catering contract, which offers all students in each of the year group a wide range of healthy meal choices, excellent customer care and engagement, increased meal uptakes while maintaining value for money. The school will require regular engagement from their caterer and the provision of timely and relevant management information.\nAt The Royal Grammar School High Wycombe, the catering service is regarded as a fundamental component of the school's educational, pastoral, and boarding provision. It is expected to contribute meaningfully to student health and wellbeing, support academic outcomes, and enhance the overall student experience, rather than operate solely as a transactional food service.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions will only be received  via the Bidiful portal.\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07492198",
      "name": "ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP13 6QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Grammar School High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07492198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AMJ@RGSHW.COM"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQGM-6764-LVNT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043276-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043276-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T08:56:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06964c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07492198",
    "name": "ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06964c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 x 12 month extensions are available subject to all parties agreeing in writing."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality will be assessed through a combination of the written response, presentation, and references provided by bidders.\nModeration will be applied across all these areas to ensure consistency and fairness in evaluation, with each element contributing to the overall quality score."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RGS High Wycombe Catering Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
        "description": "Access to the documentation for this project is available by emailing  Martin Eggleston - martin@ace-advice.co.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "043276-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043276-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T08:56:21+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The Competitive Flexible Procedure will consist of two distinct stages, allowing for an initial assessment of interested suppliers. \nSuppliers will be evaluated against the specific objectives of the new contract through the following stages:\n•\tSelection Stage and Shortlisting\n•\tInvitation to Tender (ITT) and Shortlisting for Presentation\nThe evaluation of the shortlisting process will be based on the information submitted by the bidding companies. This information will be moderated following the submission of the written statements, the presentations and the checking of supplier references."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The school is a Single Academy Trust looking to appoint a caterer who supports the local team, and one who adds value to school life, participating in school and community events. The school is a State Boarding School, which brings a different dimension to the catering provision to a normal state secondary school.\nThe contract being offered in this project is an initial term of 36 months, with two potential extensions of 12 months each being available giving a potential 60-month (5 Years) agreement.\nThe senior leadership team of the Trust is keen to explore the available catering offers in the market today and is looking for the caterer to take commercial risk with a fixed price contract for the main dining room catering service, and the service provided to the boarding students.\nThe Trust is seeking to develop a catering contract, which offers all students in each of the year group a wide range of healthy meal choices, excellent customer care and engagement, increased meal uptakes while maintaining value for money. The school will require regular engagement from their caterer and the provision of timely and relevant management information.\nAt The Royal Grammar School High Wycombe, the catering service is regarded as a fundamental component of the school's educational, pastoral, and boarding provision. It is expected to contribute meaningfully to student health and wellbeing, support academic outcomes, and enhance the overall student experience, rather than operate solely as a transactional food service.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Submissions will only be received  via the Bidiful portal.\nhttps://bidiful-teamportal.app/p/aceadvice",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07492198",
      "name": "ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP13 6QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Grammar School High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07492198",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AMJ@RGSHW.COM"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQGM-6764-LVNT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12873828",
      "name": "ACE ADVICE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 7GU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "20 Wenlock Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ace-advice.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12873828",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ian Henderson",
        "email": "ian.henderson@ace-advice.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBBX-5711-VBGM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}