Lot 1
No lot description published.
Project Executive Summary First Avanti West Coast & First Greater Western Limited rely on a suite of operational systems, Tracsis (Train Tracs, Tracs RS, Tracs Roster), Bugle, and Acumen that underpin crew planning, diagramming, delay attribution, and performance reporting. This document provides a consolidated specification of these systems to support internal governance, DfT requirements, and upcoming commercial decisions. Purpose of the RFI Event Establish a clear record of system functionality and architecture. Support market testing, RFI preparation, and vendor evaluation. Enable informed decisions about system renewal, replacement, or improvement. Highlight system constraints and operational dependencies. System landscape at a glance Tracsis Suite Train Tracs - optimised crew diagramming, constraints, scenario modelling. Tracs RS - optimised stock diagramming, constraints, scenario modelling. Tracs Roster - compliant roster production, base roster optimisation. Bugle TRUST data imports, incident review, delay attribution, and reporting. Acumen Performance reporting, trend analysis, and data exports for BI tools. All systems rely heavily on file‑based data movement, with limited modern integration options. Estimated Annual Spend = C£1.1m (Combined for both GWR & AWC) First is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to explore prospective suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive Train Operations Optimisation and Performance Management Suite; this RFI is for information‑gathering purposes only and does not constitute any commitment by First to enter into a contract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Industry specific software package, Railway traffic control software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Industry specific software package (48100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,131 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,852 of 5,131 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,127 of 5,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| RFI Procurement Lead:- Ejaz Kamal E-Mail: - ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com Mobile:- +44 7815 480 816 All interested suppliers are advised to contact the procurement lead at the email address provided above; upon receipt, the procurement lead will grant access to the RFI documentation via the First Sourcing Portal (Wax Digital). Prospective suppliers must provide full company details, along with the contact information of the individual who will be responsible for submitting the RFI response. Kindly submit your interest to access the RFI by 20-03-2026 max. | engagement | 20 Mar 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066558 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020885-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 09 2026 13:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Mar 2026 | planning | 020885-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020885-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:02:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG003095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - TRAIN OPERATIONS OPTIMISATION AND PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT SUITE",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Executive Summary\nFirst Avanti West Coast & First Greater Western Limited rely on a suite of operational systems, Tracsis (Train Tracs, Tracs RS, Tracs Roster), Bugle, and Acumen that underpin crew planning, diagramming, delay attribution, and performance reporting. This document provides a consolidated specification of these systems to support internal governance, DfT requirements, and upcoming commercial decisions.\nPurpose of the RFI Event\nEstablish a clear record of system functionality and architecture.\nSupport market testing, RFI preparation, and vendor evaluation.\nEnable informed decisions about system renewal, replacement, or improvement.\nHighlight system constraints and operational dependencies.\nSystem landscape at a glance\nTracsis Suite\nTrain Tracs - optimised crew diagramming, constraints, scenario modelling.\nTracs RS - optimised stock diagramming, constraints, scenario modelling.\nTracs Roster - compliant roster production, base roster optimisation.\nBugle\nTRUST data imports, incident review, delay attribution, and reporting.\nAcumen\nPerformance reporting, trend analysis, and data exports for BI tools.\nAll systems rely heavily on file‑based data movement, with limited modern integration options.\nEstimated Annual Spend = C£1.1m (Combined for both GWR & AWC)\nFirst is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to explore prospective suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive Train Operations Optimisation and Performance Management Suite; this RFI is for information‑gathering purposes only and does not constitute any commitment by First to enter into a contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10349442",
"name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10349442",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "First Rail Procurement is managing the RFI event on behalf of GWR & AWC.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:02:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "RFI Procurement Lead:- Ejaz Kamal\nE-Mail: - ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com\nMobile:- +44 7815 480 816\nAll interested suppliers are advised to contact the procurement lead at the email address provided above; upon receipt, the procurement lead will grant access to the RFI documentation via the First Sourcing Portal (Wax Digital). Prospective suppliers must provide full company details, along with the contact information of the individual who will be responsible for submitting the RFI response. \nKindly submit your interest to access the RFI by 20-03-2026 max."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020885-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-09T13:02:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066558",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FG003095",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72212140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - TRAIN OPERATIONS OPTIMISATION AND PERFORMANCE MANAGEMENT SUITE",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Project Executive Summary\nFirst Avanti West Coast & First Greater Western Limited rely on a suite of operational systems, Tracsis (Train Tracs, Tracs RS, Tracs Roster), Bugle, and Acumen that underpin crew planning, diagramming, delay attribution, and performance reporting. This document provides a consolidated specification of these systems to support internal governance, DfT requirements, and upcoming commercial decisions.\nPurpose of the RFI Event\nEstablish a clear record of system functionality and architecture.\nSupport market testing, RFI preparation, and vendor evaluation.\nEnable informed decisions about system renewal, replacement, or improvement.\nHighlight system constraints and operational dependencies.\nSystem landscape at a glance\nTracsis Suite\nTrain Tracs - optimised crew diagramming, constraints, scenario modelling.\nTracs RS - optimised stock diagramming, constraints, scenario modelling.\nTracs Roster - compliant roster production, base roster optimisation.\nBugle\nTRUST data imports, incident review, delay attribution, and reporting.\nAcumen\nPerformance reporting, trend analysis, and data exports for BI tools.\nAll systems rely heavily on file‑based data movement, with limited modern integration options.\nEstimated Annual Spend = C£1.1m (Combined for both GWR & AWC)\nFirst is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) to explore prospective suppliers capable of delivering a comprehensive Train Operations Optimisation and Performance Management Suite; this RFI is for information‑gathering purposes only and does not constitute any commitment by First to enter into a contract.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gwr.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXVG-2764-GZCQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10349442",
"name": "FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10349442",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@avantiwestcoast.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGLQ-8629-CMPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05154485",
"name": "FIRST RAIL HOLDINGS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W2 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor The Point"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.firstgroupplc.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05154485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "First Rail Procurement is managing the RFI event on behalf of GWR & AWC.",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "firstprocurementservices@firstrail.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPVJ-1479-GGLX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "020885-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/020885-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-09T13:02:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"description": "RFI Procurement Lead:- Ejaz Kamal\nE-Mail: - ejaz.kamal@firstrail.com\nMobile:- +44 7815 480 816\nAll interested suppliers are advised to contact the procurement lead at the email address provided above; upon receipt, the procurement lead will grant access to the RFI documentation via the First Sourcing Portal (Wax Digital). Prospective suppliers must provide full company details, along with the contact information of the individual who will be responsible for submitting the RFI response. \nKindly submit your interest to access the RFI by 20-03-2026 max."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}