Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Herefordshire Council →
Herefordshire Council is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of establishing whether there are any organisations that are interested in providing English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) based on the requirements set out in the RFI document. This pre-market engagement exercise has been published on: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk The RFI document can be viewed by visiting this site and searching for project reference: DN800268
UKG11, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of language courses | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Provision of language courses (80580000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,540 | 3 median · 39.8 average (824 of 2,540 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (913 of 2,540 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG11 | 7 | 2 median · 31.5 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 9.8 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This RFI has been published on the Supplying the Southwest portal: https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Please note: new users will need to register an account in order to access the documents (registration is free). Any clarification questions should be raised through the portal. The deadline for responses is 12pm on Friday 9th January 2026. This RFI is for information gathering purposes only. It is not a call for competition and does not form part of a procurement process. | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f389 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081859-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Dec 11 2025 11:29:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Dec 2025 | planning | 081859-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081859-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:29:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f389",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI relating to English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) for Herefordshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of establishing whether there are any organisations that are interested in providing English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) based on the requirements set out in the RFI document.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise has been published on:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nThe RFI document can be viewed by visiting this site and searching for project reference: DN800268",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:29:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This RFI has been published on the Supplying the Southwest portal:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nPlease note: new users will need to register an account in order to access the documents (registration is free).\nAny clarification questions should be raised through the portal.\nThe deadline for responses is 12pm on Friday 9th January 2026.\nThis RFI is for information gathering purposes only. It is not a call for competition and does not form part of a procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081859-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-11T11:29:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f389",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80580000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of language courses"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI relating to English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) for Herefordshire Council",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Herefordshire Council is issuing this Request for Information (RFI) for the purpose of establishing whether there are any organisations that are interested in providing English for Speakers of Other Languages (ESOL) based on the requirements set out in the RFI document.\nThis pre-market engagement exercise has been published on:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nThe RFI document can be viewed by visiting this site and searching for project reference: DN800268",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"name": "Herefordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hereford",
"postalCode": "HR4 0LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDTG-2978-LHCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialservices@herefordshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081859-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081859-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-11T11:29:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "This RFI has been published on the Supplying the Southwest portal:\nhttps://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk\nPlease note: new users will need to register an account in order to access the documents (registration is free).\nAny clarification questions should be raised through the portal.\nThe deadline for responses is 12pm on Friday 9th January 2026.\nThis RFI is for information gathering purposes only. It is not a call for competition and does not form part of a procurement process."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}