Lot 1
No lot description published.
The BBC is seeking information on mature privacy and AI governance platforms that can support the operational delivery of privacy and responsible AI governance across BBC Group. The BBC undertakes a range of governance activities including Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), Transfer Risk Assessments (TRAs/TIAs), AI Risk Assessments, risk acceptance, Records of Processing Activities (RoPA), case management and governance reporting. These activities are currently supported through a combination of manual processes and existing tools. The BBC is exploring whether a modern governance platform could enhance the efficiency, consistency and maturity of these activities.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT software package, Administration software package, Compliance software package, Miscellaneous software package and computer systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,140 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,026 of 3,140 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,151 of 3,140 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 822 | 1 median · 8.8 average (237 of 822 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (275 of 822 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once): a) Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk b) Click the link on the login page to register c) Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue' d) Enter your correct business and user details. e) Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. f) You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password Express an interest in the RFI: g) Login to the portal with the username/password. h) Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. (Any RFI will appear as a PQQ). i) Click on the relevant PQQ to access the RFI content. j) Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs’ page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only. k) You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box. Responding to the RFI: i) Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). m) You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification. n) Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the RFI. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). o) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer e-Tendering help desk. | engagement | 1 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076367-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 11 2026 14:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | planning | 076367-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076367-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T15:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2026/79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Privacy and AI Governance Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking information on mature privacy and AI governance platforms that can support the operational delivery of privacy and responsible AI governance across BBC Group.\nThe BBC undertakes a range of governance activities including Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), Transfer Risk Assessments (TRAs/TIAs), AI Risk Assessments, risk acceptance, Records of Processing Activities (RoPA), case management and governance reporting. These activities are currently supported through a combination of manual processes and existing tools. The BBC is exploring whether a modern governance platform could enhance the efficiency, consistency and maturity of these activities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once):\na) Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk \nb) Click the link on the login page to register\nc) Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'\nd) Enter your correct business and user details.\ne) Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. \nf) You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password\nExpress an interest in the RFI:\ng) Login to the portal with the username/password.\nh) Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. (Any RFI will appear as a PQQ). \ni) Click on the relevant PQQ to access the RFI content. \nj) Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs’ page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.\nk) You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\nResponding to the RFI:\ni) Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). \nm) You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\nn) Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the RFI. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\no) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer e-Tendering help desk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076367-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-11T15:43:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e1b1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PROC/2026/79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48517000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT software package"
},
{
"id": "48219300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administration software package"
},
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
},
{
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Privacy and AI Governance Platform",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The BBC is seeking information on mature privacy and AI governance platforms that can support the operational delivery of privacy and responsible AI governance across BBC Group.\nThe BBC undertakes a range of governance activities including Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs), Transfer Risk Assessments (TRAs/TIAs), AI Risk Assessments, risk acceptance, Records of Processing Activities (RoPA), case management and governance reporting. These activities are currently supported through a combination of manual processes and existing tools. The BBC is exploring whether a modern governance platform could enhance the efficiency, consistency and maturity of these activities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"name": "BBC (British Broadcasting Corporation)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Broadcasting House, Portland Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bbc.co.uk/supplying/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJRB-3233-GTQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "no_reply@bbc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "076367-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076367-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-11T15:43:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your company on the Jaggaer e-Tendering portal (this is only required once):\na) Go to https://bbc.bravosolution.co.uk \nb) Click the link on the login page to register\nc) Accept the terms and conditions and click 'Continue'\nd) Enter your correct business and user details.\ne) Note the username you chose and click 'Save' when complete. \nf) You will shortly receive an email with your temporary password\nExpress an interest in the RFI:\ng) Login to the portal with the username/password.\nh) Click the 'PQQs Open to all Suppliers' link. (Any RFI will appear as a PQQ). \ni) Click on the relevant PQQ to access the RFI content. \nj) Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. This will move the PQQ into your 'My PQQs’ page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only.\nk) You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ Details' box.\nResponding to the RFI:\ni) Click 'My Response' under PQQ Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining). \nm) You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\nn) Note the deadline for completion, and then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the RFI. There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\no) You must then submit your reply using the 'Submit Response' button at the top of the page. If you require any further assistance, please consult the online help, or contact the Jaggaer e-Tendering help desk."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}