Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
RFI NHSE Covid-19 Vaccination Programme Distribution
Depot system
Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver
Inventory management software package
+7 more
UK
Published value
£40,000,000
Submission deadline 16 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England: "RFI NHSE Covid-19 Vaccination Programme Distribution". Published status: active. Published value: £40,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 16 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 16 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £40,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST | Last source update8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationDepot system, Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver, Inventory management software package, Parcel delivery services, Stock-control services, Storage and warehousing services, Storage services, Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Warehouse management system, Warehousing services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a3cb | ||
What is being bought
NHS England (hereafter “the Authority”) is seeking to gather information and feedback from the Medicines Wholesale distribution market, as recognised experts, to gauge its future logistics and distribution strategy for COVID-19 vaccines. The next phase of the Vaccination Programme needs to consider approaches for the warehousing and distribution of COVID-19 vaccines and consider whether a future COVID-19 vaccines distribution model could be aligned to the current model for the distribution of seasonal influenza vaccines.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £40,000,000
8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST - Status changed to active
8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST - Official notice release published
8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to 16 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST
8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST - Buyer information updated
8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe Authority is seeking to gather information and feedback from the Medicines Wholesale distribution market, as recognised experts, to gauge its future logistics and distribution strategy for COVID-19 vaccines. The next phase of the Vaccination Programme needs to consider approaches for the warehousing and distribution of COVID-19 vaccines and consider whether a future COVID-19 vaccines distribution model could be aligned to the current model for the distribution of seasonal influenza vaccines. The COVID-19 vaccination programme is being led by science in determining the need (if any) for Autumn booster vaccines; any distribution and warehousing model would therefore be dependent on the outcome of such scientific and policy decisions. The current distribution model, established in late 2020, utilises appropriately licenced Specialist Pharmaceutical Logistics providers because of their geographic reach and special handling expertise, including the ability to manage cold chain products and “pack down” under their Manufacturing Licenses where required. However, as the initial phases of the COVID-19 vaccination programme come to an end, the Authority is seeking insight from the market to aid the Authority in developing an optimal working model for the on-going Warehousing and Distribution of COVID-19 vaccines. It is expected, but not confirmed, that the Authority would wish to re-procure Specialist Logistics Providers to support future vaccination programmes. Therefore, the Authority is, by way of this prior information notice, seeking Expressions of Interest from suppliers who may wish to participate in the Distribution and Warehousing of COVID-19 Vaccinations in England. The purpose of this Expression of Interest is: - 1. To gather market intelligence on the market's capability and capacity to manage vaccines and distribute to designated sites within England; and 2. To request feedback that will help the Authority in the future design of its response to the on-going delivery of Covid-19 Vaccines. Therefore, suppliers are kindly requested to read the instructions in Section 5 and provide as much information as they are able to by 5pm on the 16th April 2021. If you wish to submit an RFI, please register on the EU Supply Portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp. The reference for this RFI is Quote/tender 44068 - RFI for NHSE Covid-19 Vaccination Programme Distribution, where you will also find the pertaining documentation. Following receipt of the responses, the Authority intends to commence a procurement during the course of the next 3 months. The invitation to tender will be the subject of a separate notice and it is that notice to which potential suppliers will need to respond at the appropriate time. Please note this is not a PQQ, this is pre-tender market engagement questionnaire. Economic operators submitting this questionnaire will neither be assessed or down selected based on the content of their response. The responses to the RFI received will not be used for evaluation purposes for any subsequent procurement. Whilst it is anticipated that expenditure under any forthcoming procurement will be in the region of £40,000,000 GBP for this contract award, this is approximate only at this stage and is based on the Authority extending the term of the agreement(s) from 6 months to a total of 18 months. Additional information: This is a request for information only at this stage, evaluation/award criteria will not be applied. Any future tenders for this service will have criteria applied and that criteria will be published in tender documentation providedContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
8 Apr 2021, 14:36 BST - Submission deadline
16 Apr 2021, 17:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England
Contracting authority GB-FTS-11566Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published