Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
To inform any potential formal procurement, NHS England is conducting this market information-gathering exercise. This document outlines the background and our proposed criteria for procurement of multi-disciplinary teams within the Children’s Digital Health Services team. In summary, the purpose of this exercise is to: • Validate and affirm requirements: Determine whether the market can deliver against our requirements and meet our programme’s needs. • Inform budgeting: Help determine an appropriate budget range for any potential solution. • Sourcing options: gathering information on potential routes to market. • Understand delivery approaches: Gain insight into how delivery models and teams can be adapted to support any contracting model. • Explore options: Learn about other approaches, adaptations or success criteria to existing requirements that can help us to achieve our ultimate objective. N.B Please note that the estimated contract start and end dates are subject to change.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Miscellaneous business and business-related services, Software maintenance and repair services, Software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,454 | 1 median · 11.5 average (1,519 of 4,454 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,764 of 4,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 52 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the Request for Information (RFI) document related to Child Digital Health Services. Please remember that this is a preliminary market engagement and not a competitive tender. This process is being carried out in accordance with the principles outlined in the introduction to the RFI document, and its primary aim is to inform future decision-making. The RFI document and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for "C451248 RFI – Child Digital Health Services". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome. You can then search for the opportunity and access any further information. Clarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis. A webinar will be held on Tuesday 16/06/2026 at 14:00 to 15:00 (BST) for 1 hour to further explain the requirements and aims of the programme. To book a slot for the webinar, please submit your details using the link below: https://www.events.england.nhs.uk/events/child-digital-health-services-market-engagement The deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI prior to Market Engagement Event is 17:00 11/06/2026. NHSE will aim to respond to questions submitted before this deadline, during the Market Engagement Event. The overall deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI will be 12:00, 17/06/2026. This preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 17:00, 06/07/2026. If you experience any difficulties accessing the documents, please write to england.supplier@nhs.net | engagement | 6 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053329-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 12:12:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £110,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | planning | 053329-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:12:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C451248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Child Digital Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To inform any potential formal procurement, NHS England is conducting this market information-gathering exercise. This document outlines the background and our proposed criteria for procurement of multi-disciplinary teams within the Children’s Digital Health Services team. In summary, the purpose of this exercise is to:\n• Validate and affirm requirements: Determine whether the market can deliver against our requirements and meet our programme’s needs.\n• Inform budgeting: Help determine an appropriate budget range for any potential solution.\n• Sourcing options: gathering information on potential routes to market.\n• Understand delivery approaches: Gain insight into how delivery models and teams can be adapted to support any contracting model.\n• Explore options: Learn about other approaches, adaptations or success criteria to existing requirements that can help us to achieve our ultimate objective.\nN.B\nPlease note that the estimated contract start and end dates are subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:12:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the Request for Information (RFI) document related to Child Digital Health Services. \nPlease remember that this is a preliminary market engagement and not a competitive tender. This process is being carried out in accordance with the principles outlined in the introduction to the RFI document, and its primary aim is to inform future decision-making.\nThe RFI document and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \"C451248 RFI – Child Digital Health Services\". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nYou can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis.\nA webinar will be held on Tuesday 16/06/2026 at 14:00 to 15:00 (BST) for 1 hour to further explain the requirements and aims of the programme. To book a slot for the webinar, please submit your details using the link below:\nhttps://www.events.england.nhs.uk/events/child-digital-health-services-market-engagement\nThe deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI prior to Market Engagement Event is 17:00 11/06/2026. NHSE will aim to respond to questions submitted before this deadline, during the Market Engagement Event.\nThe overall deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI will be 12:00, 17/06/2026.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 17:00, 06/07/2026.\nIf you experience any difficulties accessing the documents, please write to england.supplier@nhs.net"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053329-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T13:12:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aeb5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C451248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
{
"id": "72262000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RFI - Child Digital Health Services",
"value": {
"amount": 110000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 132000000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To inform any potential formal procurement, NHS England is conducting this market information-gathering exercise. This document outlines the background and our proposed criteria for procurement of multi-disciplinary teams within the Children’s Digital Health Services team. In summary, the purpose of this exercise is to:\n• Validate and affirm requirements: Determine whether the market can deliver against our requirements and meet our programme’s needs.\n• Inform budgeting: Help determine an appropriate budget range for any potential solution.\n• Sourcing options: gathering information on potential routes to market.\n• Understand delivery approaches: Gain insight into how delivery models and teams can be adapted to support any contracting model.\n• Explore options: Learn about other approaches, adaptations or success criteria to existing requirements that can help us to achieve our ultimate objective.\nN.B\nPlease note that the estimated contract start and end dates are subject to change.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "053329-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053329-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T13:12:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Suppliers interested in this opportunity are requested to complete the Request for Information (RFI) document related to Child Digital Health Services. \nPlease remember that this is a preliminary market engagement and not a competitive tender. This process is being carried out in accordance with the principles outlined in the introduction to the RFI document, and its primary aim is to inform future decision-making.\nThe RFI document and questionnaire can be found on Atamis by searching for \"C451248 RFI – Child Digital Health Services\". To register on the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal and to access this opportunity, please go to:\nhttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome.\nYou can then search for the opportunity and access any further information.\nClarification questions and responses must be submitted via the NHS England’s e-Tendering portal, Atamis.\nA webinar will be held on Tuesday 16/06/2026 at 14:00 to 15:00 (BST) for 1 hour to further explain the requirements and aims of the programme. To book a slot for the webinar, please submit your details using the link below:\nhttps://www.events.england.nhs.uk/events/child-digital-health-services-market-engagement\nThe deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI prior to Market Engagement Event is 17:00 11/06/2026. NHSE will aim to respond to questions submitted before this deadline, during the Market Engagement Event.\nThe overall deadline for submitting questions relating to this RFI will be 12:00, 17/06/2026.\nThis preliminary market engagement exercise is due for return by 17:00, 06/07/2026.\nIf you experience any difficulties accessing the documents, please write to england.supplier@nhs.net"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}